South East Sprints - Chatham Historic Dockyard

Saturday 4th December

We invite you to an exciting weekend of orienteering in early December.

Chatham Historic Dockyard is the venue for the South East Sprints, a truly amazing location for highly technical Sprints orienteering on an area not used previously for orienteering. There are many naval and other exhibits including ships, a submarine, a railway and much more.

***** Final details are now available on the DFOK website *****

The Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust are generously providing an Annual Pass for 2022 as a prize for each of the 12 SEOA class winners. This will be in addition to the SEOA medal. Every participant at the event will receive a discount voucher for a 25% reduction to the cost of an Annual Pass for 2022. We are sure that many of you will want to return!

On Sunday CHIG are hosting a National and South East League event at Epping North, one of the finest areas for orienteering in East Anglia.
The South East Sprint Championships is a two round event with the results of the two rounds being combined to determine the overall winners.

1st Round: Late morning
2nd Round: Early afternoon
Winners determined based on the combined times for the two Rounds.
Medals shall be awarded to the top three SEOA runners in each class.
Each round will be treated separately for National Ranking purposes.

The Wagon Stop cafe close to our under cover parking is being opened especially for ourselves on the day. An overview of the menu and opening times have been included in the Final Details.

Come and experience running and navigating at pace around dry docks, slipways, ships and the surrounding buildings in an atmospheric setting.
Contact: iancatchpole@fastmail.fm

View Your Entry

Entries are closed. Sign in to view your entries.

Entered: 151 of 201

Tell us what you think of the racesignup service

Courses

Men's Open
   Entry limit: 70
   Entered: 60
Women's Open
   Entry limit: 50
   Entered: 31
Men's and Women's Super Veterans
   Entry limit: 56
   Entered: 48
Juniors
   Entry limit: 25
   Entered: 12

Location
Entry Fees
Senior: £8.00
Senior Chip hire: £1.00
Senior Enhanced Chip hire: £2.00
Junior: £4.00
Junior Chip hire: £1.00
Junior Enhanced Chip hire: £2.00

Juniors are under 21 on 31st December.

Seniors £8, Juniors £4; Add £2 for Seniors and £1 for Juniors who are not members of British Orienteering.
Event Information

For full details please see DFOK Event Details page www.dfok.co.uk
You must not attend if you or a member of your household has COVID-19 symptoms, or if you have been asked to isolate by NHS Test and Trace or the COVID App or are required to quarantine as a result of overseas travel

You must adhere to the British Orienteering Participant Code of Conduct.

The South East Sprint Championships is a two round event for SEOA members with the results of the two rounds being combined to determine the overall winners. Non-SEOA runners are encouraged to enter but are not eligible for medals.
Twelve competitive classes are offered
M10-12
W10-12
M14-16
W14-16
M18-40
W18-40
M45-55
W45-55
M60-65
W60-65
M70+
W70+
Despite some classes being combined on the same course competitors are only eligible for a medal in the class that they entered.

Medals shall be awarded to the top three SEOA runners in each of the above classes.

Start Times
Please try to arrive ready to participate in your selected start block. Towards the end of the start time period, priority will be given to those following this guidance.

Late arrivals will be started as soon as space is available but most courses have the maximum of 14 starters in each 15 minute block towards the end of the start time period.

Round 1 courses close at 12:15 so please allow enough time (and a margin) to complete your course by then. Please go straight to download after your run.

Acknowledgements
We are grateful to Chloe Wilson, Stephen Billington and other members of staff at Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust for their enthusiasm and support for the event.

Officials
Ian Catchpole, DFOK Event Organiser
Andrew Evans DFOK Course Planner
Janet Biggs HAVOC Event Controller

Event Details
Start List
or
Men's Open Age Category Club Start window
Neville Baker M65 TVOC 11:00 - 11:14
Keith Bennett M45 DFOK 11:15 - 11:29
Luke Bennett M14 DFOK 11:15 - 11:29
Alex Bett M21 SN 11:00 - 11:14
Craig Blackford M50 BADO 11:00 - 11:14
Stephen Borrill M50 WAOC 10:30 - 10:44
Neil Bricknell M50 SAX 10:30 - 10:44
Kenneth Bridger M21 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Tony Burton M55 MV 11:15 - 11:29
Peter Chapman M55 SO 10:30 - 10:44
Anthony Covey-Crump M45 SLOW 11:15 - 11:29
Neil Crickmore M55 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Michael Crone M21 SLOW 10:45 - 10:59
Graham Denney M50 SAX 11:15 - 11:29
Charlie Dixon M16 HH 11:00 - 11:14
David Dixon M45 HH 11:00 - 11:14
Simon Errington M55 HH 10:45 - 10:59
Chris Evans M50 SLOW 11:30 - 11:44
Simon Evans M40 SAX 10:30 - 10:44
Daniel Figg M21 HH 10:45 - 10:59
Marie-Anne Fischer W60 TVOC 11:00 - 11:14
Anthony Flick M45 LOK 11:30 - 11:44
David Float M50 HAVOC 11:30 - 11:44
Paul Fox M55 SN 10:45 - 10:59
Nicholas Goldowsky-Dill M21 LOK 10:45 - 10:59
Nick Green M55 GO 11:00 - 11:14
Garry Greenstreet M45 SO 10:45 - 10:59
Christian Grierson M21 DEVON 10:30 - 10:44
Alan Hickling M55 SAX 11:15 - 11:29
Clive Hillier M55 LOK 11:15 - 11:29
Trevor Hindle M55 MDOC 11:00 - 11:14
Daniel Hodson M21 HH 10:45 - 10:59
David Hodson M55 HH 10:45 - 10:59
Austin Howe M16 SAX 11:15 - 11:29
Ian Hylton M50 BKO 10:30 - 10:44
Dorian Kopij M18 SAX 10:30 - 10:44
Himmy Lau M21 SLOW 10:30 - 10:44
Adam Leaf M55 HH 11:30 - 11:44
Stu Levene M50 HH 11:15 - 11:29
David Lobley M55 DFOK 11:30 - 11:44
Kieran Macdonell M45 SLOW 11:00 - 11:14
Ross Maclagan M45 SN 11:15 - 11:29
David Marsh M55 SO 10:45 - 10:59
Euan Marsh M21 SO 10:45 - 10:59
Liam Marsh M21 SO 10:45 - 10:59
Stephen Mckinley M55 SN 10:45 - 10:59
Jolyon Medlock M45 WSX 11:15 - 11:29
Oliver OBrien M40 SLOW 11:30 - 11:44
Antoine Pesenti M50 DFOK 11:00 - 11:14
Maxime Pesenti M18 DFOK 11:00 - 11:14
Vadim Pesenti M14 DFOK 11:00 - 11:14
Jevgenijs Petrovs M45 SLOW 10:30 - 10:44
Andrew Pitcher M55 DFOK 10:30 - 10:44
John Rae-Smith M55 SLOW 10:30 - 10:44
Tim Scarbrough M35 MV 10:30 - 10:44
Andrew Snell M45 BAOC 10:30 - 10:44
Neil Speers M55 DFOK 10:45 - 10:59
Edward Stott M35 SLOW 11:15 - 11:29
Graham Thomas M55 SAX 11:15 - 11:29
Mark Webster M55 NOC 11:15 - 11:29
Women's Open Age Category Club Start window
Danni Angelova W55 DFOK 11:00 - 11:14
Elaine Battson W55 LOK 10:45 - 10:59
Jane Blackford W50 BADO 11:00 - 11:14
Katie Blackford W21 BADO 11:00 - 11:14
Jemima Borrill W16 WAOC 10:30 - 10:44
Ffion Bricknell W18 SAX 10:30 - 10:44
Anna Chapman W45 SO 10:30 - 10:44
Sarah Covey-Crump W45 SAX 10:30 - 10:44
Susan Crickmore W55 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Helena Crutchley W55 HALO 10:45 - 10:59
Sarah Dixon W45 HH 11:00 - 11:14
Catherine Galvin W55 LOK 11:15 - 11:29
Barbara Griessner W50 SLOW 11:15 - 11:29
Dorte Torpe Hansen W55 SLOW 11:00 - 11:14
Carolyn Hindle W21 FVO 11:00 - 11:14
Hazel Hindle W55 MDOC 11:00 - 11:14
Vinh-Phuong Hoang W21 SLOW 11:00 - 11:14
Viv Hodson W55 HH 10:45 - 10:59
Alison Howe W45 SAX 11:00 - 11:14
Georgia Jones W21 LOK 10:45 - 10:59
Julie Lobley W55 DFOK 11:15 - 11:29
Clare Lonergan W40 SLOW 11:15 - 11:29
Penny Marsh W55 SO 10:45 - 10:59
Lyra Medlock W14 WSX 11:15 - 11:29
Rebecca Medlock W45 WSX 11:15 - 11:29
Karen Ransley W40 SAX 10:45 - 10:59
Rachel Sequeira W21 HH 11:00 - 11:14
Jennifer Sibley W21 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Rosie Sibley W21 CHIG 11:00 - 11:14
Catherine Slade W45 SAX 10:30 - 10:44
Julie Webster W55 NOC 11:15 - 11:29
Men's and Women's Super Veterans Age Category Club Start window
Jane Archer W65 SN 10:45 - 10:59
Judith Armitt W65 SAX 10:45 - 10:59
Anthony Barrable M75 RAFO 10:45 - 10:59
Simon Blanchflower M65 SAX 11:00 - 11:14
Jill Blount W60 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Heather Brown W70 SAX 11:15 - 11:29
Nigel Bush M65 MV 11:00 - 11:14
David Cave-Ayland M65 DFOK 10:45 - 10:59
John Collyer M75 SOS 11:15 - 11:29
Philip Craven M65 DFOK 11:15 - 11:29
James Crawford M65 GO 11:00 - 11:14
David Dawson M60 DFOK 11:00 - 11:14
Ian Ditchfield M65 MV 11:15 - 11:29
Helen Errington W60 HH 11:00 - 11:14
Irene Finch W85 IND 10:45 - 10:59
Jean Fitzgerald W65 SAX 11:15 - 11:29
Mark Glaisher M70 SAX 10:45 - 10:59
Geoff Goodwin M70 DFOK 11:15 - 11:29
Philip Gristwood M70 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Mike Hampton M75 OD 11:00 - 11:14
Clive Hawkes M60 SO 10:45 - 10:59
Sarah Howes W60 SAX 10:30 - 10:44
Peter Jones M65 SN 11:00 - 11:14
David Kingdon M70 SAX 10:45 - 10:59
Jane Lambert W60 SO 10:45 - 10:59
David LeFevre M60 DFOK 11:00 - 11:14
Peter Martin M70 SAX 11:15 - 11:29
Michael Muggeridge M60 HAVOC 10:30 - 10:44
Jeremy Oldershaw M80 SAX 10:45 - 10:59
Keith Parkes M75 DFOK 11:15 - 11:29
Marion Payne-Bird W60 GO 11:15 - 11:29
Chris Pond M60 DFOK 10:30 - 10:44
Beryl Pring W75 SAX 10:45 - 10:59
Roger Pring M75 SAX 10:45 - 10:59
Bohdan Rainczuk M60 SAX 10:45 - 10:59
Ruth Rhodes W75 SO 11:15 - 11:29
Ben Rivers M75 GO 11:15 - 11:29
Helen Rivers W65 GO 11:15 - 11:29
Alan Rosen M65 HH 11:15 - 11:29
David Rosen M65 SROC 11:00 - 11:14
Miriam Rosen W70 SROC 11:00 - 11:14
Chris Shaw M70 HAVOC 10:30 - 10:44
Rob Sibley M65 SAX 11:15 - 11:29
Robin Smith M65 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Di Turner W70 SO 10:30 - 10:44
Mike Turner M70 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Jon Wheatcroft M65 TVOC 10:45 - 10:59
Michael White M80 MV 10:30 - 10:44
Juniors Age Category Club Start window
Jake Bennett M10 DFOK 11:15 - 11:29
Ben Chapman M12 SO 10:30 - 10:44
Emma Chapman W10 SO 10:30 - 10:44
Alice Evans W10 SAX 11:15 - 11:29
Harriet Evans W10 SAX 11:15 - 11:29
Isla Findlay W10 IND 11:00 - 11:14
Elise Flick W10 LOK 11:00 - 11:14
Ruby Gisby W10 DFOK 10:45 - 10:59
Sebastian Maxwell M14 IND 10:30 - 10:44
Silas Maxwell M14 IND 10:45 - 10:59
Eskarina Medlock W12 WSX 11:15 - 11:29
Ralph Scarbrough M10 MV 10:30 - 10:44