Southern Championships

Sunday 12th December

Entries close Saturday 11th December

2021 Southern Orienteering Championships at South Ashdown
The 2021 Southern Championship incorporating the final race
of the 2021 UK Orienteering League.

Trophies for the Southern Championships will be awarded to members of
SCOA, SEOA and SWOA.

Medals for the South East Orienteering Association Long Distance
Championships will be awarded to members of SEOA

The event will also include the South-East Veterans Trophies (just enter
your normal Southern Championship courses and we will work out the trophy winners).
Contact: mapping@mvoc.org

Sign In to Sign Up

Entries close 12:00 on 11th Dec

Click here to sign up and enter. If you have already entered click here to view and, if necessary, amend your entry.

Entered: 248

Tell us what you think of the racesignup service

Courses

1. M21E 14.5km 500m climb
   Entered: 9
2. W21E, M20E, M18E, M35L, M40L, M21L 10.7km
   Entered: 17
3. M45L, M50L 9.4km
   Entered: 19
4. W21L, M55L, M18L, M20L, M21S 9.0km
   Entered: 12
5. M60L, M16A 8.1km
   Entered: 14
6. W20E, W18E, W35L, W40L, M35S, M40S 7.5km
   Entered: 8
7. W45L, W50L, M65L, M45S 6.7km
   Entered: 32
8. W55L, W21S, W20L, W18L, W16A, M70L, M50S, M55S, M20S, M18S 6.3km
   Entered: 40
9. W60L, W35S, M75L, M60S 6.1km
   Entered: 23
10. W65L, W70L, W40S, W45S, W50S, M65S 4.4km
   Entered: 18
11. W75, W20S, W18S, W55S, W60S, M80, M70S 4.1km
   Entered: 15
12. W80, W85, W90, W65S, W70S, M85, M90, M75S 3.7km
   Entered: 12
13. M14A, M16B 5.8km
   Entered: 4
14. W14A, W16B 3.8km
   Entered: 6
15. W12A, W14B, M12A, M14B 3.6km
   Entered: 12
16. W10A, W12B, M10A, M12B 2.6km
   Entered: 6
17. W10B, M10B, White 2.3km
   Entered: 1


All course lengths are provisional and subject to final controlling

Location
Entry Fees
From 14th November:
    Early
        Senior: £15.00
        Non-BOF member supplement: £2.00
        Senior Chip hire: £1.00
        Senior Enhanced Chip hire: £2.50
        Junior: £7.00
        Junior Chip hire: £1.00
        Junior Enhanced Chip hire: £2.50
From 6th December:
    Late
        Senior: £17.00
        Non-BOF member supplement: £2.00
        Senior Chip hire: £1.00
        Senior Enhanced Chip hire: £2.50
        Junior: £8.00
        Junior Chip hire: £1.00
        Junior Enhanced Chip hire: £2.50

Juniors are under 21 on 31st December.

Seniors £15, Juniors (under 21) and Students £7, by 5th December 2021.
Seniors £17, Juniors and Students £8, by 9th December (subject to map availability).
Note: There is a £2 surcharge for Non-BOF Seniors
SI electronic punching will used, add £1 to hire an SICard (lost units charged at £30) or £2.50 for a contactless SIAC card (lost units charged at £65).
Event Information

South Ashdown is part of the Ashdown Forest AONB. The Northern Part (visited by all the courses) was last used in 2018 see December 2018 RouteGadget whilst the Southern Part (visited by courses 1,2 and 3) was last used in December 2002 (before RouteGadget!!)

Parking will be in Pippingford Park (which is adjacent to the area)

Starts and finish will be within 500 metres of Assembly and Download which will be adjacent to the car parking area

Map
Updated and extended from the 2018 map during the intervening years. The map is ISOM2017. Survey and cartography by Mike Elliot. Scale is 1:15,000 with 5 metre contours printed on A3 waterproof paper for Courses 1&2 and 1:10,000 with 5 metre contours printed on A3+ waterproof paper for Courses 3 to 17
(NOTE: The original information had Course 3 at 1:15,000, this has now changed)

You can view the 2018 map Here

Punching
SI Controls will be used throughout and will be SIAC enabled (other than the Start and Finish). SIAC units will be available to hire.
Note that Courses 1 has more than 30 controls (due to the necessity for 2 road crossings) so SI-5 cards will not record all the splits (they will record 30 splits and 6 additional controls) and SI-8 cards will only record 30 splits (and no extra controls).

Starts
There will be 2 starts close to each other. The starts are within 500 metres of the car park. Starts are from 10:30 am to 13:00 and courses close at 15:00

Public Transport
Whilst we recognise that restrictions have been eased, it is recommended not to use public transport to reduce the risk of Covid transmission.

The nearest rail station is East Grinstead, 8 Miles to the north of Pippingford Park.
There is no public transport on Sundays passing Pippingford Park.

Results
Results will be available on the club web site as soon as possible after the event.

Conduct
Please make yourself aware of and follow the British Orienteering Guidance for Participants (revised 19 July 2021).

You are responsible for your own safety and you take part in this event at your own risk.

Risk
Orienteering is a physically challenging sport. Competitors take part at their own risk.

Safety
South Ashdown is mainly open exposed moorland off an East/West running ridge
and in inclement weather it may be compulsory for competitors to carry
windproof/waterproof cagoules.
All competitors are required to carry a whistle.

Officials
Planner: Tony Burton (MV)
Controller: Mike Murray (SLOW)
Organiser: Mike Elliot (MV)

Assisted by members of Mole Valley and Saxons

Start List
or
1 Age Category Start time Club
Peter Dobra M21 10:52:00 SAX
Tom Dobra M21 11:00:00 BOK
Michael Hallett M21 11:45:00 BOK
Nicholas Jarvis M21 11:30:00 SO
Nikita Kopa-Ovdienko M40 10:30:00 IND
Himmy Lau M21 11:15:00 SLOW
Rob Leathley M45 10:45:00 SO
Liam Marsh M21 10:31:00 SO
Antoine Pesenti M50 11:02:00 DFOK
2 Age Category Start time Club
Scott Bailey M45 12:00:00 BOK
Tim Beale M35 12:10:00 SN
Urszula Bronkowska W21 11:05:00 DFOK
Peter Daplyn M40 11:46:00 SN
Robert Elston M21 11:29:00 UBOC
Hal Jacob M35 10:32:00 SO
Michael Krajewski M35 10:50:00 BAOC
Euan Marsh M21 10:44:00 SO
John Pickup M50 10:45:00 MV
Sarah Rollins W45 12:01:00 SN
Tim Scarbrough M35 12:35:00 MV
Philip Sorrell M40 11:30:00 QO
Troy Southall M18 10:40:00 SO
Edward Stott M35 10:30:00 SLOW
Donatas Tumaitis M35 12:45:00 CHIG
Paul Watson M40 10:35:00 RAFO
James Yule M18 10:31:00 SO
3 Age Category Start time Club
Keith Belsey M50 11:10:00 SN
Robin Bishop M50 12:30:00 TVOC
Adrian Butter M45 11:05:00 SN
Paul Couldridge M45 11:33:00 SLOW
Chris Evans M50 10:45:00 SLOW
Justin Farhall M45 10:30:00 MV
Malcolm Fisher M50 11:30:00 BOF
Garry Greenstreet M45 11:52:00 SO
Will Heap M45 11:29:00 SO
Andrew Howard M45 12:05:00 BOF
Barry Jones M50 11:31:00 SO
Simon Kippin M50 11:15:00 TVOC
Stephen Lee-Jones M50 11:01:00 BOK
Matthias Mahr M45 10:33:00 SLOW
Ian Marsden M45 12:10:00 HH
Jolyon Medlock M45 11:00:00 WSX
John Methven M50 11:06:00 BKO
Richard Powell M45 10:40:00 WAOC
Rob Taylor M50 10:31:00 NGOC
4 Age Category Start time Club
Mark Adams M55 11:30:00 HH
Katherine Bett W21 11:47:00 SN
Peter Chapman M55 11:21:00 SO
Neil Crickmore M55 11:07:00 SO
Simon Errington M55 11:57:00 HH
Paul Fox M55 11:20:00 SN
Lap On Leung M55 11:45:00 COBOC
Maxime Pesenti M18 11:03:00 DFOK
Stefan Peykov M55 11:02:00 SLOW
Neeraj Shah M21 11:01:00 MV
Alan Velecky M55 11:00:00 SO
Paul Wilson M55 10:38:00 SO
5 Age Category Start time Club
Finlay Anderson M16 12:10:00 BOK
Steve Bailey M60 11:00:00 SN
Ian Byford M60 11:15:00 HH
Mark Chapman M60 12:20:00 SO
Mike Frizzell M60 12:15:00 BADO
Ben Gostick M16 11:50:00 HH
Tommy Heap M16 11:31:00 SO
Chris Hooker M60 11:30:00 SO
Adam Methven M16 11:05:00 BKO
Ben Perry M14 11:10:00 DEVON
Nigel Quinton M60 11:01:00 HH
Thomas Rollins M14 12:01:00 SN
Charles Spence M60 11:35:00 LOK
Colin Swallow M60 11:11:00 SN
6 Age Category Start time Club
Sarah A Scarbrough W35 11:01:00 MV
Amelia Bartlett W18 11:02:00 SO
Sarah Darley W16 11:40:00 GO
Kenneth Fox M55 11:03:00 SAX
Scarlet Heap W18 11:30:00 SO
Heidi Lloyd W40 11:09:00 TVOC
Alexander Soulsby M40 11:00:00 HH
Richard Whitaker M65 11:45:00 SAX
7 Age Category Start time Club
Mike Bennett M65 11:43:00 HH
Sue Bett W50 11:45:00 SN
Nigel Bush M65 12:15:00 MV
Anna Chapman W45 11:21:00 SO
Vesela Chokoeva W45 11:15:00 SLOW
Katie Clarke W50 11:50:00 SN
Gavin Clegg M65 11:01:00 WSX
Dave Cussens M65 11:03:00 SO
Kieran Devine M65 11:12:00 BAOC
Colin Dickson M65 12:10:00 BAOC
Ian Ditchfield M65 12:29:00 MV
Naomi Drewitt W45 10:45:00 DFOK
Philip Eeles M65 12:35:00 SOC
Andrew Evans M65 11:32:00 DFOK
Karen French W50 11:30:00 WIM
Simon Greenwood M65 12:02:00 SAX
Mikhail Gryaznevich M65 12:50:00 TVOC
Andrew Hannaford M65 11:08:00 SO
Alun Jones M65 12:30:00 TVOC
Peter Jones M65 12:01:00 SN
Helen Le Page W45 11:29:00 SN
Alan Leakey M65 11:28:00 SLOW
Alistair Lovegrove M45 11:11:00 SN
Carol Lovegrove W45 11:05:00 SN
Malcolm Lyon M65 11:40:00 SLOW
Helen Marsden W45 10:40:00 HH
Rebecca Medlock W45 11:00:00 WSX
Lisa Methven W50 11:04:00 BKO
Alan Rosen M65 11:10:00 HH
Melanie Slade W50 12:00:00 SN
Robin Smith M65 11:37:00 SO
Lulu Williams W50 11:53:00 SLOW
8 Age Category Start time Club
Maddie Bartlett W16 11:12:00 SO
Joanna Belsey W55 11:11:00 SN
Mike Bolton M70 12:30:00 MV
Ffion Bricknell W18 11:05:00 SAX
Neil Bricknell M50 11:04:00 SAX
Hedley Calderbank M70 11:02:00 HH
Susan Crickmore W55 11:07:00 SO
Graham Denney M50 12:29:00 SAX
Peter Dudman M70 11:06:00 SO
Mark Feltham M55 12:45:00 MV
Timothy Field M55 10:40:00 LOC
Catherine Galvin W55 11:47:00 LOK
Mike Garvin M50 12:40:00 SLOW
Mark Glaisher M70 12:15:00 SAX
Geoff Goodwin M70 11:09:00 DFOK
Sophie Gordon W21 11:10:00 GO
Neil Gostick M55 11:46:00 HH
Dorte Hansen W55 11:33:00 SLOW
Clive Hillier M55 11:48:00 LOK
Jocie Hilton W16 11:45:00 SN
Nick Hockey M70 11:01:00 SO
Tim Keogh M55 12:34:00 MV
David Kingdon M70 12:31:00 SAX
Amy Lee-Jones W16 10:56:00 BOK
Roger Lott M70 11:03:00 AIRE
David Marsh M55 10:47:00 SO
Penny Marsh W55 10:44:00 SO
Peter Martin M70 11:30:00 SAX
Lyra Medlock W14 11:00:00 WSX
Peter Riches M70 11:13:00 TVOC
Nigel Saker M70 10:30:00 SLOW
Tim Sands M70 11:29:00 BOK
John Simmons M70 11:17:00 BOK
Mick Smith M70 11:55:00 HH
Maggie Soulsby W16 11:08:00 HH
Stefan Stasiuk M70 11:40:00 BKO
Judith Taylor W55 10:35:00 NGOC
Rose Taylor W16 10:41:00 NGOC
Mike Turner M70 11:20:00 SO
Amelia Wing W16 11:50:00 BKO
9 Age Category Start time Club
Graham Batty M60 10:59:00 HAVOC
Jill Blount W60 12:03:00 SO
Ronan Cleary M60 12:16:00 LOK
David Dawson M60 10:49:00 DFOK
Elisabeth Dickson W60 12:10:00 BAOC
Tom Edelsten M75 11:15:00 GO
Jackie Hallett W60 11:50:00 BOK
Eliza Hermann W60 11:31:00 HH
Sarah Howes W60 12:15:00 SAX
Christine Jepson W60 10:58:00 SO
Jane Lambert W60 11:01:00 SO
Ken Lawton M75 11:05:00 SO
Chris McDonald M75 12:30:00 MV
Jane Morgan W60 12:09:00 SOC
Keith Parkes M75 11:00:00 DFOK
Lucy Paton W60 11:30:00 SN
Jim Prowting M75 12:00:00 TVOC
Richard Rae M75 12:01:00 BKO
David Saunders M60 11:55:00 HH
Gill Sharp W60 11:20:00 SN
Robin Wilson M60 10:40:00 SO
Geoff Wright M75 12:05:00 GO
Brian Yates M75 10:45:00 ESOC
10 Age Category Start time Club
William Alexander M75 12:00:00 MV
Jane Archer W65 11:10:00 SN
Jasmine Bennett W65 10:35:00 SO
Katie Chorlton W45 10:45:00 HH
Dawn Clifford W50 12:47:00 MV
Jen Daplyn W40 11:40:00 SN
Angela Darley W45 11:45:00 GO
Sue Hands W70 11:38:00 WIM
Kate Hawks W45 11:33:00 HH
Diane Leakey W65 11:39:00 SLOW
Janice Nisbet W65 11:35:00 ESOC
Karen Ransley W40 11:00:00 SAX
Janet Rosen W65 11:04:00 HH
Carol Sands W70 11:27:00 BOK
Alison Simmons W65 11:15:00 BOK
Catherine Slade W45 12:59:00 SAX
Di Turner W70 11:25:00 SO
Kate Turner W45 11:30:00 SO
11 Age Category Start time Club
Amanda Bailey W55 11:01:00 SN
Susan Bright W55 11:30:00 BOF
Julie Cleary W55 12:16:00 LOK
Douglas Deeks M80 12:45:00 SAX
Jenny Gostick W55 11:48:00 HH
Bridget Hooper W75 10:59:00 SO
Michael Le Marie M70 11:25:00 SN
Andy Macgregor M80 11:00:00 BAOC
Roger Maher M80 10:45:00 SO
Jeremy Oldershaw M80 12:55:00 SAX
Beryl Pring W75 11:20:00 SAX
Ruth Rhodes W75 11:45:00 SO
Alison Saunders W60 11:55:00 HH
Kathleen Southall W55 10:40:00 SO
Michael White M80 12:00:00 MV
12 Age Category Start time Club
Roger Baker M85 12:00:00 TVOC
Brian Farhall M75 10:31:00 SO
John Farren M85 12:30:00 TVOC
Michele Funnell W65 11:31:00 SO
Sue Gallagher W65 11:00:00 SO
Mike Gammon M85 11:29:00 SO
Sue Hooper W65 10:30:00 HH
Patrick Maher M85 10:45:00 SO
Roger Pring M75 11:25:00 SAX
Marion Shipman W60 11:30:00 LOK
Jenny Thompson W80 12:40:00 TVOC
John Thompson M85 12:45:00 TVOC
13 Age Category Start time Club
Harry Bratcher-Howard M14 12:15:00 WIM
Ethan Daplyn M14 11:42:00 SN
Aidan Hilton M14 11:45:00 SN
Vadim Pesenti M14 11:04:00 DFOK
14 Age Category Start time Club
Dougal Anderson M45 12:10:00 BOK
Emily Butter W16 11:05:00 SN
Grace French W14 11:30:00 WIM
Rebecca Lovegrove W16 11:09:00 SN
Charlotte Slade W14 11:58:00 SN
Alice Soulsby W14 11:04:00 HH
15 Age Category Start time Club
Monty Bratcher-Howard M12 12:05:00 WIM
Karen Bricknell W50 11:01:00 SAX
Ben Chapman M12 11:21:00 SO
Poppy Chorlton W12 10:45:00 HH
Livia Daplyn W12 11:44:00 SN
Isabel Hawks W12 11:33:00 HH
Jake Hilton M12 11:50:00 SN
Finn Le Page M14 11:29:00 SN
Owen Le Page M12 11:20:00 SN
Charlotte Lovegrove W12 11:07:00 SN
Eskarina Medlock W12 11:00:00 WSX
Alex Pickup M12 10:40:00 MV
16 Age Category Start time Club
Lucy Butter W10 11:05:00 SN
Emma Chapman W10 11:21:00 SO
Theodore Marsden M10 12:00:00 HH
Ralph Scarbrough M10 12:40:00 MV
Krum Yanev M10 12:14:00 SLOW
Anna Maria Yaneva W10 12:15:00 SLOW
17 Age Category Start time Club
Hugh Scarbrough M10 12:42:00 MV