Sywell Sprint Aquathlon

Sunday 19th June 08:00

Entries close Thursday 16th June

We are very excited to host the 2022 Triathlon England National Aquathlon Championships at the Sywell Sprint Aquathlon
Open Water Sprint Aquathlon - swim 750m in the clean waters of the retired reservoir and 5k run around the lake. All routes are completely off road at a secure Country Park venue.

Championship events represent the top level of competition in England giving athletes the best opportunity to race to their full potential in the chase for English Championships titles in the age group, youth, junior and elite category events. At this event gold, silver and bronze medals are awarded in each competition age group to athletes whose membership is valid no later than by 5pm, 3 working days prior to the championships.
Contact: [email protected]

Sign In to Sign Up

Entries close 18:00 on 16th Jun

Click here to sign up and enter. If you have already entered click here to view and, if necessary, amend your entry.

Entered: 59 of 150

Tell us what you think of the racesignup service

Location
Entry Fees
Entry Fee: £30.00
Day licence for non-members: £5.00
Booking Fee (non refundable): £2.00
Race Information

Location
Sywell Country Park, Washbrook Lane, Ecton NN6 0QX

Car Parking
Please note, the booking does not include car parking this must be paid for separately on the day or season ticket options are available.

Daily parking costs - The daily cost to park at each of the country parks is £3.20 in coins for up to 4 hours or £5.20 for up to 8 hours or £7.20 for up to 12 hours.

Annual parking passes - Covering all five parks. £51.50

Annual parking passes - Parking in one named park. £38.00

Apply for Country Parks Parking Pass - You can apply for an annual car park pass online or renew your current pass.

Minimum age
The minimum age for participants to enter this Aquathlon is 15yrs

Registration
Saturday 18th June 16:00 - 17:00 - please try and use this time to collect your race packs to avoid congestion on race day.

Sunday 19th June 06:30 - 07:45

Timing
Transition closes at 07:45. 8am race starts

First Aid
A mobile medical crew will be on standby throughout the event.

Toilets
There are toilet facilities in the park, plus additional portable facilities close to transition.

Drinks & Refreshments
There are available food and beverage with a mobile coffee stall and the park's café.

Refunds
Although we do have zero refund policy we do have provision for deferring your race entry to another of our races, if you do need to defer, please write to [email protected] with your reason for deferral and your preferred event.

https://www.northamptonshiresport.org/british-triathlon-national-age-g
Start List
Tri Club Age Category Other Club
Ben Allen Seniors 1 (20-24) University of East Anglia Triathlon Club
Glenn Armstrong Wakefield Triathlon Club Veterans 3 (50-54)
Neil Arundel Veterans 6 (65-69) N/A
Louisa Bellamy Veterans 1 (40-44)
Elizabeth Bellinger Stortford Tri Veterans 1 (40-44)
Pip Bennett Veterans 1 (40-44) Otter Swimming Club
Fiona Betts Team New2tri Veterans 3 (50-54)
Megan Blake Seniors 2 (25-29)
David Brewer Bedford Harriers AC Veterans 4 (55-59)
Ed Buckley Thames Turbo Triathlon Club Veterans 2 (45-49)
Nigel Burnell Westcroft Triathlon Club Veterans 6 (65-69)
Jonathon Clarke Seniors 4 (35-39)
Tom Coe-Hales Veterans 1 (40-44) Cambridge Triathlon Club
Claire Coventry Veterans 4 (55-59) City of Coventry swimming club
Rob Davis Cambridge Triathlon Club Veterans 3 (50-54)
Paul Denton Veterans 3 (50-54) Exeter City Swimming Club
Sarah Edmond Lincoln Tri Veterans 4 (55-59)
Michael Fabes Seniors 1 (20-24) not a member of a club
Roger Fairhurst Veterans 3 (50-54) Teddington Swimming Club Masters
Angie Fisher Nuneaton Triathlon Club Veterans 6 (65-69)
Patrick Foster Serpentine Running Club Veterans 7 (70-74)
Jenny Fowler MedwayTri Veterans 2 (45-49)
Carol Francis Tri Team Wessex Veterans 4 (55-59)
Matthew Garside Bolton Triathlon Club Seniors 3 (30-34)
Helen Godfrey Veterans 2 (45-49)
Francisco Gomez Oxford Tri Seniors 4 (35-39)
Anne Grant Nuneaton Triathlon Club Veterans 5 (60-64)
Neil Gray Northants Tri Club Veterans 3 (50-54)
Karen Hames Wolds Breakfast Club Veterans 6 (65-69)
Jon-Paul Hemmings Veterans 1 (40-44) 100% Tri Race Team / Lincoln Tri
Kay Henderson Seniors 2 (25-29) Rugby Triathlon Club
Sharon Hill Veterans 4 (55-59)
Anne Hughes Veterans 6 (65-69) Beacon RoadsCC
Simon Hull Veterans 3 (50-54) Buckingham and Stowe Running Club
Philip Kidd Northants Tri Club Veterans 7 (70-74)
Emma Klimowicz Welland Valley Triathlon Club (WVTRI) Veterans 3 (50-54)
Graham Le Good Veterans 7 (70-74) Witney Road Runners
Rob Lisanti Veterans 5 (60-64) Buckingham & Stowe
Hannah Lonsdale Off That Couch Fitness Juniors 19
Clinton Lowe Greenwich Tritons Seniors 3 (30-34)
Charlotte Macey London Fields Triathlon Club Juniors 19
James Henry Manning Seniors 2 (25-29) Otter SC
Wesley Mechen Tri Tempo Veterans 1 (40-44)
Phil Newton York Triathlon Club Veterans 1 (40-44)
Rob Newton Seniors 3 (30-34)
M Reid Oxford Tri Veterans 1 (40-44)
Chris Rollinson Plymouth Tri Club Veterans 6 (65-69)
Alejandro Romero London Fields Triathlon Club Seniors 3 (30-34)
Richard Russell 1485 Tri Club Seniors 4 (35-39)
Clark Schofield Hillingdon Triathletes Veterans 2 (45-49)
Mark Scott Hillingdon Triathletes Veterans 4 (55-59)
Andy Smith Veterans 4 (55-59) Kings Lynn Triathlon Club
Elizabeth Taylor Brighton Tri Club Veterans 3 (50-54)
Duncan Thomas Veterans 5 (60-64)
Emily Varley Seniors 2 (25-29)
Sophie Warren Tri Woodmancote Veterans 3 (50-54)
Jonathan Webb Tri-Logic Cornwall Seniors 4 (35-39)
Dominic White Seniors 2 (25-29)
Louise Whittaker Manchester Triathlon Club Veterans 1 (40-44)