Caddihoe Weekend

17 - 18 September 2022

Entries close Sunday 4th September

Devon OC invite you to the Caddihoe Weekend 2022 with 2 days of challenging orienteering on Dartmoor's Hay Tor & Hound Tor area.
Day 1 Level B - UKOL Long race hosting the 2022 Southern Championships, and the 2022 SW Long distance Championships.
Day 2 Level C - Middle race hosting the 2022 SW Middle distance Championship.
The event is open to all, but only those members from affiliated clubs may be competitive in each competition.
Contact: [email protected]

Sign In to Sign Up

Entries close 23:59 on 4th Sep

Click here to sign up and enter. If you have already entered click here to view and, if necessary, amend your entry.

Entered Day 1: 14
Entered Day 2: 10
Courses

Day 1

Course 1 13.2km 495m climb
M21E
Course 2 9.8km 350m climb
M20E, M18E, M21L, M35L, M40L, W21E, Black
Course 3 7.8km 310m climb
M45L, M50L
   Entered: 1
Course 4 7.2km 295m climb
M55L, M18L, M20L, M21S, W21L, Brown
   Entered: 1
Course 5 6.0km 290m climb
M60L, M16A
   Entered: 1
Course 6 6.0km 250m climb
M35S, M40S, W18E, W20E, W35L, W40L
Course 7 5.3km 245m climb
M65L, M45S, W45L, W50L, Blue
   Entered: 6
Course 8 4.9km 225m climb
M70L, M50S, M55S, M20S, M18S, W55L, W21S, W20L, W18L, W16A
Course 9 4.0km 225m climb
M75L, M60L, W60L, W35S
   Entered: 2
Course 10 3.2km 195m climb
M65S, W18S, W20S, W65L, W70L, W40S, W45S, W50S, Green
Course 11 3.1km 100m climb
M80, M70S, W75, W55S, W60S
Course 12 2.5km 75m climb
M85, M90, M75S, W80, W65S, W70S, Short Green
   Entered: 3
Course 13 1.8km 45m climb
W85, W90, Very Short Green
Course 14 4.3km 225m climb
M14A, M16B
Course 15 3.4km 185m climb
W14A, W16B, Light Green
Course 16 3.1km 125m climb
M12A, M14B, W12A, W14B, Orange
Course 17 2.7km 95m climb
M10A, M12B, W10A, W12B, Yellow
Course18 1.4km 55m climb
M10B, W10B, White

Day 2

Course 1 5.0km 210m climb
M18, M20, M21, M35, M40, Black
Course 2 4.4km 175m climb
M45, M50, W18, W20, W21, Brown
Course 3 3.6km 75m climb
M16, M55, M60, W35, W40, Blue
   Entered: 2
Course 4 3.5km 105m climb
M65, M70, W16, W45, W50, Green
   Entered: 6
Course 5 2.6km 155m climb
M75, M80, M85, W55, W60, W65, Short Green
   Entered: 2
Course 6 2.4km 90m climb
W70, W75, W80, W85, Very Short Green
Course 7 2.6km 55m climb
M14, W14, Light Green
Course 8 2.0km 30m climb
M12, W12, Orange
Course 9 1.7km 20m climb
M10, W10, Yellow
Course 10 1.3km 15m climb
White
Location
Entry Fees
From 6th June:
    Day 1 early bird
        Senior: £16.00
        Senior Novice: £8.00
        Senior Chip hire: £1.00
        Junior/Student: £5.00
        Junior Novice: £3.00
        Junior/Student Chip hire: £1.00
    Day 2 early bird
        Senior: £13.00
        Senior Novice: £7.50
        Senior Chip hire: £1.00
        Junior/Student: £4.00
        Junior Novice: £2.00
        Junior/Student Chip hire: £1.00
From 1st August:
    Day 1 late
        Senior: £17.00
        Senior Novice: £8.50
        Senior Chip hire: £1.00
        Junior/Student: £6.00
        Junior Novice: £3.00
        Junior/Student Chip hire: £1.00
    Day 2 late
        Senior: £15.00
        Senior Novice: £7.50
        Senior Chip hire: £1.00
        Junior/Student: £5.00
        Junior Novice: £3.00
        Junior/Student Chip hire: £1.50

Juniors are under 21 on 31st December.

We anticipate that most will wish to enter age classes to take part in the championship competitions.
If however, you wish to enter a colour coded course, and not be competitive this is still possible if the colour option is selected.
There will be 2 starts on day 1, the furthest being approx 1.0km approx 20mins walk from assembly for courses 1 to 10, 14 & 15. The closer start will be approx 250m easy walk. The day 2 start will be approx 300m easy walk from the assembly.
Start List - Day 1
3 Name Club Age Category Class Start time
Day 1 Richard Powell WAOC M45 M45L 12:10:00
4 Name Club Age Category Class Start time
Day 1 Mark Adams HH M55 M55L 12:30:00
5 Name Club Age Category Class Start time
Day 1 Paul Thwaites SOC M60 M60L 12:30:00
7 Name Club Age Category Class Start time
Day 1 Gavin Clegg WSX M65 M65L 12:30:00
Day 1 Ian Ditchfield MV M65 M65L 13:20:00
Day 1 Andrew Evans DFOK M65 M65L 14:03:00
Day 1 Julian Hartwell SOC M65 M65L 14:30:00
Day 1 Christopher Moncaster KERNO M65 M65L 13:30:00
Day 1 Ian Prosser BAOC M65 M65L 12:05:00
9 Name Club Age Category Class Start time
Day 1 Eliza Hermann HH W60 W60L 12:30:00
Day 1 Carol Prosser BAOC W60 W60L 12:05:00
12 Name Club Age Category Class Start time
Day 1 Alan Middleton KERNO M75 M75S 13:00:00
Day 1 Sarah Middleton KERNO W65 W65S 13:01:00
Day 1 Ruth Rhodes SO W80 W80 12:56:00
Start List - Day 2
3 Name Club Age Category Class Start time
Day 2 Mark Adams HH M55 M55 12:30:00
Day 2 Paul Thwaites SOC M60 M60 12:00:00
4 Name Club Age Category Class Start time
Day 2 Gavin Clegg WSX M65 M65 11:30:00
Day 2 Ian Ditchfield MV M65 M65 12:49:00
Day 2 Julian Hartwell SOC M65 M65 11:20:00
Day 2 Christopher Moncaster KERNO M65 M65 12:45:00
Day 2 Ian Prosser BAOC M65 M65 11:05:00
Day 2 Ruth Rhodes SO W80 W50 12:07:00
5 Name Club Age Category Class Start time
Day 2 Eliza Hermann HH W60 W60 12:30:00
Day 2 Carol Prosser BAOC W60 W60 11:05:00