Summer Series 2022 - Denbies

Tuesday 24th May

This is the first in a series of five Summer Evening Orienteering events that MVOC are organising
The Summer Evening Series will run between May and August at local venues within the Mole Valley area.
Contact: [email protected]

View Your Entry

Entries are closed. Sign in to view your entries.

Entered: 70

Tell us what you think of the racesignup service

Courses
Course A: 28 controls 4.6km 125m climb
   Entry limit: 60
   Entered: 42
Course A is more suitable for adult orienteers and runners, including newcomers, providing a longer and more complex challenge than the other courses.
Course B: 18 controls 2.7km 55m climb
   Entry limit: 60
   Entered: 17
Course B is for newcomers, novices, juniors and those wanting a longer run than course C
Course C: 13 controls 2.3km 25m climb
   Entry limit: 60
   Entered: 11
Course C is for younger juniors and family groups new to orienteering.
Location
Entry Fees
Senior: £3.00/£5.00
Senior Chip hire: £1.00
Junior: £1.00/£2.00
Junior Chip hire: £1.00

Juniors are under 21 on 31st December.

Event Information

Denbies have kindly permitted us rare access to the rows of vines within one of the UK’s largest and best known vineyards, an experience not usually afforded to the general public.

The vineyard lies on the Eastern slopes of Ranmore Common just outside Dorking and is overlooked by Boxhill to the East.

Map
Printed on waterproof paper. Scale is 1:3,300 with 5 metre contours.

Punching
SI controls will be used throughout and will be SIAC enabled other than the start and finish.

Terrain
The undulating chalk terrain is intersected with public footpaths with the vine fields interspersed with a small scattering of lone trees and clearings.

Starts
6.00 - 7.00pm. Courses close at 8.15pm sharp.

Start Location
The start will be close to the Denbies car park MR TQ 166511. Turn west off the A24 at the roundabout at TQ 170509 and follow the signs to the car park. What3words: engage.policy.yoga

Public transport
The nearest rail station, Dorking 1km.

Results
Will be available on the club web site as soon as possible after this event.

Conduct
Please make yourself aware of and abide by the British Orienteering Participant Code of Conduct (revised August 2021).

You are responsible for your own safety and you take part in this event at your own risk.

Risk
Orienteering is a physically challenging sport. Competitors take part at their own risk.

Start List
Course A Age Category Club Start window
Judith Armitt W65 SAX 18:00 - 19:00
Sarah Bell W40 IND 18:00 - 19:00
Robert Burridge M55 SO 18:00 - 19:00
Sarah Burridge W21 SO 18:00 - 19:00
Tony Burton M55 MV 18:00 - 19:00
William Caruana M21 IND 18:00 - 19:00
Stephen Chandler M55 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Jon Cross M55 FVO 18:00 - 19:00
Luke Davis M21 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Marc Ebanks M50 SN 18:00 - 19:00
Justin Farhall M45 MV 18:00 - 19:00
David Float M50 HAVOC 18:00 - 19:00
Peter Foulkes M55 SLOW 18:00 - 19:00
Philip Gristwood M70 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Dorte Torpe Hansen W55 SLOW 18:00 - 19:00
Damien Hersey M40 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Nikolay Kolev M55 SLOW 18:00 - 19:00
Yordan Kolev M35 SLOW 18:00 - 19:00
Akshay Kumar M40 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Jane Lambert W60 SO 18:00 - 19:00
Alan Leakey M65 SLOW 18:00 - 19:00
Diane Leakey W65 SLOW 18:00 - 19:00
Dan Lewington M35 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Richard Lloyd M50 LOK 18:00 - 19:00
Clare Lonergan W40 SLOW 18:00 - 19:00
Kieran Macdonell M45 SLOW 18:00 - 19:00
Alex Marr M35 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Euan Marsh M21 SO 18:00 - 19:00
Liam Marsh M21 SO 18:00 - 19:00
Penny Marsh W55 SO 18:00 - 19:00
Robert McCaffrey M55 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Keith Morrissey M55 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Stephen Pallister M50 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Andrew Pitcher M55 DFOK 18:00 - 19:00
Bethany Quy W21 IND 18:00 - 19:00
Sarah Scarbrough W40 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Tim Scarbrough M35 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Kate Skinner W21 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Neil Speers M55 DFOK 18:00 - 19:00
Paul Todd M45 LOK 18:00 - 19:00
Anthony Udris M50 SYO 18:00 - 19:00
B Age Category Club Start window
Sarah Blundell W60 DFOK 18:00 - 19:00
Sarah Boyle W45 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Dan Brown M21 IND 18:00 - 19:00
Elodie Claus W18 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Dawn Clifford W50 MV 18:00 - 19:00
George Engelhardt M70 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Brian Farhall M75 SO 18:00 - 19:00
Abi Frame W21 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Tony Garton M50 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Vicki Garton W40 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Chris Glew W65 SLOW 18:00 - 19:00
Elizabeth Horrocks W45 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Catherine Kelly W50 IND 18:00 - 19:00
Damon Robinson M50 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Jennifer Sibley W21 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Rob Sibley M65 SAX 18:00 - 19:00
Leianne Upton W60 MV 18:00 - 19:00
C Age Category Club Start window
Lynn Campion W50 IND 18:00 - 19:00
Clementine Elmore W10 IND 18:00 - 19:00
Giles Elmore M40 IND 18:00 - 19:00
Sophie Frame W60 MV 18:00 - 19:00
David Leech M40 IND 18:00 - 19:00
Harriet Leech W10 IND 18:00 - 19:00
Zoe Leech W10 IND 18:00 - 19:00
Elizabeth McCaffrey W21 IND 18:00 - 19:00
Hugh Scarbrough M10 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Ralph Scarbrough M12 MV 18:00 - 19:00
Andrew Trimble M65 BOF 18:00 - 19:00