GLOSS Horton Country Park Epsom

Sunday 3rd July

Entries close Saturday 2nd July

Greater London Orienteering Summer Series (GLOSS)
Horton Country Park, Epsom
Round 2 on a new map by Philip Gristwood of an area, little used for orienteering in recent years
Contact: [email protected]

Sign In to Sign Up

Entries close 18:00 on 2nd Jul

Click here to sign up and enter. If you have already entered click here to view and, if necessary, amend your entry.

Entered: 78
Courses
GLOSS (Light Green) 4.3km 35m climb
   Entry limit: 40
   Entered: 38
GLOSS plus Extension 7.0km 50m climb
   Entry limit: 40
   Entered: 31
Yellow 2.4km 20m climb
   Entry limit: 10
   Entered: 9
Location
Entry Fees
Senior: £6.00
Senior Novice: £2.00
Senior Chip hire: £1.00
Junior: £2.00
Junior Novice: £2.00
Junior Chip hire: £1.00

Juniors are under 16 on 31st December.

Event Information

COVID-19
You must not attend if you or a member of your household has COVID-19 symptoms, or if you have been asked to isolate by NHS Test and Trace.

Please make yourself aware of and abide by the British Orienteering Participant Code of Conduct (revised August 2021).

Public Transport
Nearest rail stations are Epsom and Chessington South - approx 2km away.

Parking
Parking is available at the Country Park - GR TQ 192616, w3w ///paying.cove.rates PostCode KT19 8PL

Event Base
The Event Centre, Start and Finish are in the field adjacent to the Car Parking

Map
Newly surveyed by Philip Gristwood, using LiDAR data.
1:10,000 scale with 5m contours, overprinted and waterproof.
Loose control descriptions will be available in the start lanes.

Starts
15 minute blocks between 10.00 and noon. Courses close at 2pm.
No clothing transfer or clothing dump. Please arrive ready to run.

Safety
Full leg cover is mandatory for the GLOSS and Extension courses as ticks are present.
Whistles may be compulsory in inclement weather.
Nearest A&E is Epsom General Hospital, Dorking Rd, Epsom KT18 7EG, Tel. 01372 735735 - 2 miles away

OOB etc
Please respect out-of-bounds areas and do not go onto the neighbouring golf course, farm centre, equestrian centre or surrounding roads.
The courses have been designed to be used without climbing any fences.
The hay meadows have paths mown, please stick to them and do not trample the hay as it will be harvested in late July.

Dogs
Welcome if kept under control

Updates and Results
Check our website before travelling and to find the results: www.mvoc.org.

Event Officials
Organiser: John Pickup MV

Planner: Ken Bridger MV

Controller: Philip Gristwood MV

Acknowledgements
Our thanks to Epsom & Ewell Council for their permission and support for this event.

Start List
GLOSS Age Category Club Start time
William Alexander M80 MV 10:30 - 10:44
Danni Angelova W55 DFOK 10:30 - 10:44
Barbara Beckett W65 HAVOC 11:00 - 11:14
Dale Bennett M55 HAVOC 10:45 - 10:59
Janet Biggs W65 HAVOC 11:00 - 11:14
Paul Blagbrough M75 MV 10:00 - 10:14
Sarah Blundell W60 DFOK 10:30 - 10:44
Ian Catchpole M40 DFOK 10:30 - 10:44
Richard Catmur M65 11:00 - 11:14
Virginia Catmur W65 11:00 - 11:14
Stephen Chandler M55 MV 10:00 - 10:14
Elodie Claus W18 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Dawn Clifford W50 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Ian Ditchfield M65 MV 11:45 - 11:59
John Duffield M75 HH 10:45 - 10:59
Ian Froude M65 10:45 - 10:59
Sue Froude W65 10:45 - 10:59
Mike Garvin M50 SLOW 11:45 - 11:59
Jennifer Gebka W55 HAVOC 11:00 - 11:14
Zbigniew Gebka M60 HAVOC 11:00 - 11:14
Rita Hilla W40 11:00 - 11:14
Colin Jackson M60 HAVOC 11:00 - 11:14
David LeFevre M65 DFOK 10:30 - 10:44
Serena Ludford W55 BADO 11:00 - 11:14
Tony Ludford M75 BADO 11:00 - 11:14
Charlie Maule-Lidbury M12 HAVOC 11:00 - 11:14
Colin Merry M65 DFOK 11:15 - 11:29
Rosie Merry W55 DFOK 11:15 - 11:29
Philip Morgan M50 MV 10:00 - 10:14
Rob Mullens M40 BKO 10:15 - 10:29
Stephen Pallister M50 MV 10:00 - 10:14
Gail Parker W60 SLOW 10:30 - 10:44
Ruth Rhodes W80 SO 11:45 - 11:59
Marion Shipman W60 LOK 10:45 - 10:59
Catherine Springett W65 BKO 10:45 - 10:59
Leianne Upton W60 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Dan Youster M21 DFOK 11:30 - 11:44
Zuzana Youster W35 DFOK 10:00 - 10:14
GLOSS + Extension Age Category Club Start time
Graham Batty M60 HAVOC 10:30 - 10:44
Paul Beckett M60 HAVOC 11:00 - 11:14
Tony Burton M55 MV 11:45 - 11:59
Ian Byford M60 HH 10:30 - 10:44
Jon Chandler M55 LOK 10:00 - 10:14
Vesela Chokoeva W45 SLOW 10:30 - 10:44
Justin Farhall M45 MV 11:45 - 11:59
David Float M50 HAVOC 10:30 - 10:44
Catherine Galvin W60 LOK 11:30 - 11:44
Simon Greenwood M65 SAX 11:30 - 11:44
Damien Hersey M40 MV 10:00 - 10:14
Clive Hillier M55 LOK 11:30 - 11:44
Joe House M65 SO 10:45 - 10:59
Peter Huzan M55 SLOW 11:15 - 11:29
Peter Jones M65 SN 11:15 - 11:29
Michael Krajewski M40 BAOC 10:00 - 10:14
Guy Lidbury M50 HAVOC 11:00 - 11:14
Richard Lloyd M50 LOK 10:15 - 10:29
Matthias Mahr M45 SLOW 10:00 - 10:14
Chris McDonald M80 MV 11:30 - 11:44
Don McKerrow M70 SLOW 11:00 - 11:14
Keith Morrissey M55 MV 10:15 - 10:29
Michael Muggeridge M60 HAVOC 10:00 - 10:14
Andy Nuttall M50 IND 11:00 - 11:14
Rob Patterson Coates M35 SLOW 10:30 - 10:44
Sarah Scarbrough W40 MV 10:00 - 10:14
Tim Scarbrough M35 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Chris Shaw M70 HAVOC 10:00 - 10:14
Charles Spence M60 LOK 10:45 - 10:59
Abi Weeds W45 SLOW 10:00 - 10:14
Harold Wyber M35 CHIG 11:15 - 11:29
Yellow Age Category Club Start time
Madeleine Alexander W18 IND 10:30 - 10:44
Rey Coates W10 IND 10:30 - 10:44
Rebecca Hatch W20 IND 10:15 - 10:29
Hugo Maule-Lidbury M10 HAVOC 11:00 - 11:14
Hugh Scarbrough M10 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Ralph Scarbrough M12 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Ben Seaston M10 IND 10:45 - 10:59
Krum Yanev M10 SLOW 10:30 - 10:44
Anna Maria Yaneva W12 SLOW 10:45 - 10:59