Sunny Sussex Weekend

11th & 12th May

Entries close Friday 10th May

A weekend of orienteering in the South Downs National Park, located between Chichester and Arundel. Take part in a high energy middle distance race at Eartham. Head over to Chichester Uni and Oaklands Park for an exciting evening sprint race and finish the weekend off with a long distance national event at the newly remapped Houghton.
Contact: captain@southdowns-orienteers.org.uk

Sign In to Sign Up

Entries close 20:00 on 10th May

Click here to sign up and enter. If you have already entered click here to view and, if necessary, amend your entry.

Entered Eartham: 62
Entered Oaklands Park: 52
Entered Houghton Forest: 72
Driver of a vehicle (Eartham):38 of 240

Car Sharing available

Location
Courses

Eartham North

Black
Entered: 4

Brown
Entered: 11

Blue
Entered: 12

Green
Entered: 22

Short Green
Entered: 7

Light Green
Entered: 3

Orange
Entered: 3

Yellow

White


Oaklands Park

Course 1
Entered: 6

Course 2
Entered: 3

Course 3
Entered: 19

Course 4
Entered: 12

Course 5
Entered: 11

Course 6
Entered: 1


Houghton Forest

Black
Entered: 4

Brown
Entered: 3

Short Brown
Entered: 6

Blue
Entered: 12

Short Blue
Entered: 18

Green
Entered: 15

Light/Short Green
Entered: 11

Very Short Green

Orange
Entered: 3

Yellow

White


Entry Fees
From 27th March:
    Standard (Eartham)
        Senior: £12.00
        Senior Novice: £8.00
        Non-member senior supplement: £2.00
        Senior Chip hire: £1.00
        Senior Enhanced Chip hire: £2.00
        Junior: £6.00
        Junior Chip hire: £0.50
        Junior Enhanced Chip hire: £1.00
    Standard (Oaklands)
        Senior: £7.00
        Non-member senior supplement: £2.00
        Senior Chip hire: £1.00
        Senior Enhanced Chip hire: £2.00
        Junior: £4.00
        Junior Chip hire: £0.50
        Junior Enhanced Chip hire: £1.00
    Standard (Houghton)
        Senior: £14.00
        Senior Novice: £8.00
        Non-member senior supplement: £2.00
        Senior Chip hire: £1.00
        Senior Enhanced Chip hire: £2.00
        Junior: £6.00
        Junior Chip hire: £0.50
        Junior Enhanced Chip hire: £1.00
From 29th April:
    Late (Eartham)
        Senior: £14.00
        Senior Novice: £8.00
        Non-member senior supplement: £2.00
        Senior Chip hire: £1.00
        Senior Enhanced Chip hire: £2.00
        Junior: £6.00
        Junior Chip hire: £0.50
        Junior Enhanced Chip hire: £1.00
    Late (Oaklands)
        Senior: £9.00
        Non-member senior supplement: £2.00
        Senior Chip hire: £1.00
        Senior Enhanced Chip hire: £2.00
        Junior: £4.00
        Junior Chip hire: £0.50
        Junior Enhanced Chip hire: £1.00
    Late (Houghton)
        Senior: £16.00
        Senior Novice: £8.00
        Non-member senior supplement: £2.00
        Senior Chip hire: £1.00
        Senior Enhanced Chip hire: £2.00
        Junior: £6.00
        Junior Chip hire: £0.50
        Junior Enhanced Chip hire: £1.00

Juniors are under 21 on 31st December.

Event Information

Three event discount
Enter all three events together and a discount of £3 will be deducted from your overall entry fee.

Family discount
Family rates for non-SO members capped at the rate of 2 adults plus 1 child. Enter the first three competitors as normal, then second, third child etc. using discount code 'Family'.

SO Juniors Free
SO juniors enter for free using the special discount code. Check club website or Email the event organiser for further information.

Event website
Start List - Eartham North
Black Age Category Club
Daniel Allinson M21 TVOC
Rob Leathley M50 SO
Liam Marsh M21 SO
Antoine Pesenti M50 DFOK
Brown Age Category Club
Tom Alcock M21 WIM
Craig Blackford M55 BADO
Jon Brooke M55 WSX
Jon Chandler M55 LOK
Ben Chesters M45 DEVON
Scott Elford M21 WSX
Thomas Elgood M60 CHIG
Dave Pickup M50 SAX
Ian Renfrew M55 NOR
Andrew Reynolds M55 DEVON
John Tzanetis M55 DFOK
Blue Age Category Club
Thomas Bates M16 SAX
Rob Burridge M60 SO
Sarah Burridge W21 SO
Ben Chapman M16 SO
Peter Chapman M60 SO
Karen French W55 WIM
Suzanne Harding W60 NGOC
Gary Harris-Deans M55 SOC
Janusz Holender M65 TVOC
Nicholas Shanahan M50 BAOC
Mike Turner M70 SO
Roger Wilson M60 SLOW
Green Age Category Club
Karen Ashworth W55 SO
Julie Astin W70 WSX
Jasmine Bennett W70 SO
Jane Blackford W55 BADO
Christopher Branford M75 WIM
John Chesters M70 DEVON
Peter Dudman M70 SO
Sue Hands W75 WIM
Joe House M70 SO
Roger Maher M85 SO
Allison Page W50 DFOK
Andrew Parkinson M70 SO
Beryl Pring W75 SAX
Ian Prowse M70 NGOC
Alison Reynolds W55 DEVON
David Roach M65 SLOW
Gabriela Roch W50 SAX
John Seaston M50 MV
Robin Smith M70 SO
Di Turner W70 SO
Norman Wilson M70 SOC
Robin Wilson M65 SO
Short Green Age Category Club
Lynn Branford W70 WIM
Ruth Chesters W70 DEVON
Noreen Ives W70 WAOC
Julia Loring W60 SOC
Katherine Pike W60 WIM
Roger Pring M75 SAX
Maggie Roach W65 SLOW
Light Green Age Category Club
Emma Chapman W14 SO
Alice French W14 WIM
Liz Seaston W45 MV
Orange Age Category Club
Priscilla Chen-Chandler W50
Ben Seaston M12 MV
Gill Wilson W60 IND
Start List - Oaklands Park
Course 1 Age Category Club
Tom Alcock M21 WIM
Daniel Allinson M21 TVOC
David Lobley M55 DFOK
Liam Marsh M21 SO
Antoine Pesenti M50 DFOK
Michael Tsang M21 SLOW
Course 2 Age Category Club
Sarah Burridge W21 SO
Ben Chapman M16 SO
Dave Pickup M50 SAX
Course 3 Age Category Club
Thomas Bates M16 SAX
Craig Blackford M55 BADO
Jon Brooke M55 WSX
Rob Burridge M60 SO
Anna Chapman W50 SO
Emma Chapman W14 SO
Peter Chapman M60 SO
Thomas Elgood M60 CHIG
Alice French W14 WIM
Janusz Holender M65 TVOC
Julie Lobley W55 DFOK
John Marsh M55 SO
Allison Page W50 DFOK
Andrew Reynolds M55 DEVON
Gabriela Roch W50 SAX
Nicholas Shanahan M50 BAOC
Mike Turner M70 SO
John Tzanetis M55 DFOK
Roger Wilson M60 SLOW
Course 4 Age Category Club
Karen Ashworth W55 SO
Jane Blackford W55 BADO
Paul Channing M65 SOC
Karen French W55 WIM
Suzanne Harding W60 NGOC
Katherine Pike W60 WIM
Ian Prowse M70 NGOC
Alison Reynolds W55 DEVON
David Roach M65 SLOW
Robin Smith M70 SO
Robin Wilson M65 SO
Cliff Woolford M70 SO
Course 5 Age Category Club
Julie Astin W70 WSX
Jasmine Bennett W70 SO
Christopher Branford M75 WIM
Lynn Branford W70 WIM
Sue Hands W75 WIM
Roger Maher M85 SO
Beryl Pring W75 SAX
Roger Pring M75 SAX
Maggie Roach W65 SLOW
Paul Wallace-Stock M80 SN
Gill Wilson W60 IND
Course 6 Age Category Club
Ben Seaston M12 MV
Start List - Houghton Forest
Black Age Category Club
Tom Alcock M21 WIM
Tony Burton M60 MV
Liam Marsh M21 SO
Antoine Pesenti M50 DFOK
Brown Age Category Club
Jon Brooke M55 WSX
Sarah Burridge W21 SO
Rob Leathley M50 SO
Short Brown Age Category Club
Iain Ambler M50 CHIG
Keith Belsey M55 SN
Ben Chesters M45 DEVON
Scott Elford M21 WSX
David Lobley M55 DFOK
Dave Pickup M50 SAX
Blue Age Category Club
Rob Burridge M60 SO
Jon Chandler M55 LOK
Ben Chapman M16 SO
Peter Chapman M60 SO
Karen French W55 WIM
Janusz Holender M65 TVOC
Hannah Mackinnon W35 WSX
Ian Renfrew M55 NOR
Andrew Reynolds M55 DEVON
Mike Turner M70 SO
John Tzanetis M55 DFOK
Roger Wilson M60 SLOW
Short Blue Age Category Club
Thomas Bates M16 SAX
John Chesters M70 DEVON
Mike Christopher M65 WIM
David Dawson M65 DFOK
Joe House M70 SO
Dominique Lazanski W50 CHIG
Julie Lobley W55 DFOK
Andrew Parkinson M70 SO
Ian Prowse M70 NGOC
Alison Reynolds W55 DEVON
David Roach M65 SLOW
Gabriela Roch W50 SAX
Ian Sayer M70 WSX
Nicholas Shanahan M50 BAOC
Robin Smith M70 SO
Ashley Tilling M65 MV
Norman Wilson M70 SOC
Robin Wilson M65 SO
Green Age Category Club
Julie Astin W70 WSX
Joanna Belsey W60 SN
Jasmine Bennett W70 SO
Peter Dudman M70 SO
Sue Hands W75 WIM
Suzanne Harding W60 NGOC
Julia Loring W60 SOC
Roger Maher M85 SO
Allison Page W50 DFOK
Katherine Pike W60 WIM
Beryl Pring W75 SAX
Maggie Roach W65 SLOW
John Seaston M50 MV
Ian Smith M65 WAOC
Di Turner W70 SO
Light/Short Green Age Category Club
Emma Chapman W14 SO
Ruth Chesters W70 DEVON
Caroline Christopher W70 WIM
Alice French W14 WIM
John Harris M75 WAOC
Noreen Ives W70 WAOC
Roger Pring M75 SAX
Liz Seaston W45 MV
Barry Sowerbutts M70 SOC
Paul Wallace-Stock M80 SN
Helen Wheelwright W65 SOC
Orange Age Category Club
Priscilla Chen-Chandler W50
Ben Seaston M12 MV
Gill Wilson W60 IND