UKUL Race 7 and SEOUL Urban races at Aldershot

Saturday 1st June

Welcome to a brand new map of Aldershot, the home of the British Army
This round of the UK Urban League (UKUL) takes place in Aldershot, Hampshire on an area which is 100% new to competitive orienteering. This is an extensive area offering a mixture of Aldershot Garrison's married quarters, barracks and Army playing fields, contrasting with the town centre that is undergoing rejuvenation. The event centre will be in Cassino Park, just off the A323.
Contact: events@southernnavigators.com

Sign In to Sign Up

Click here to sign up and enter. If you have already entered click here to view and, if necessary, amend your entry.

Entered: 120
Location
Courses

Course 1. Men Open (MO) 7.9km
Entered: 9

Course 2. MenVet 40+ (MV), Women Open (WO) 7.4km
Entered: 18

Course 3. Men Supervet 55+ (MSV), Women Vet 40+ (WV) 6.0km
Entered: 29

Course 4. Men Ultravet 65+ (MUV), Women Supervet 55+ (WSV) 5.4km
Entered: 30

Course 5. Men Hypervet 75+ (MHV). Women Ultravet 65+ (WUV), Women Hypervet 75+ (WHV) 3.2km
Entered: 30

Course 6. Men Junior 16- (MJ), Women Junior 16- (WJ) 4.2km
Entered: 4

Course 7. Men Young Junior 12- (MYJ), Women Young Junior 12- (WYJ) 1.9km


All course distances are straight line. Expect to add approx 30-50% for actual running distances
Courses 1-3 are on 2-sided maps

Entry Fees
Super-discounted rate until 23:59 on 26th May:
Senior £8 BOF / £10 non-BOF
Junior £3

From 27th May subject to map availability:
Senior £12 BOF / £14 non-BOF
Junior £4

Dibber hire - £1. Lost Dibber charged at £30
SIAC hire subject to availability - £2. Lost SIAC charged at £72
Event Information

Entry
Online entry only. Entries will stay open up to 12pm on 1st June for EOD.
Guaranteed map and a reduced entry fee to compensate for your parking charges if entered by midnight on 26/5/2024.
Entries after that are subject to map availability and a price hike back to our standard Level C late entry fees.

Parking
Parking will be in the public parking in Aldershot. We recommend levels 2 to 4 of the multi-storey car park on the High Street. Parking rates are advertised as being:
2 hours: £1.20
3 hours: £1.80
4 hours: 2.40
5 hours: £3
Note that the ground floor of the multi-storey car park has a different charging rate.

We have made the entry fee cheaper to compensate for having to pay for car parking (as long as you enter by 26/5/24.)

Public Transport
Aldershot train station is 0.4 miles from Cassino Park where the assembly area will be

Starts
All participants must select a 15-minute start block. Starts 10:30-12:00.

SIAC enabled but punching start/finish will operate.

Course closes at 13:30, entrants are expected to select courses and start times that enable them to finish their course and download before 13:30.

Enquiries
Helen LePage - Organiser: Helen LePage

Event Information
All the details are provided on the Southern Navigators website

Toilets
Public toilets are available in Aldershot

Risk
Competitors take part in this event at their own risk.

Aldershot UKUL
Start List
Course 1. Men Open (MO) Club Class Age Category Dibber Start window
Tom Alcock WIM MO M21 8301117 10:30 - 10:44
Daniel Allinson TVOC MO M21 10:45 - 10:59
Nick Cooper SN MO M45 8441000 10:30 - 10:44
John Kelly SN MO M40 8210413 11:45 - 11:59
Cameron Lamond SN MO M50 8491625 10:30 - 10:44
Antoine Pesenti DFOK MO M50 8083016 11:15 - 11:29
Adam Poole TVOC MO M35 8628708 10:45 - 10:59
David Thomas BKO MO M21 8628556 11:00 - 11:14
Michael Tsang SLOW MO M21 8003944 10:30 - 10:44
Course 2. MenVet 40+ (MV), Women Open (WO) Club Class Age Category Dibber Start window
Neville Baker TVOC MV M70 8233222 11:15 - 11:29
Keith Bennett DFOK MV M50 8252649 11:00 - 11:14
Matthew Chessum SOC MV M40 8523083 10:30 - 10:44
David Dixon HH MV M50 8145308 10:45 - 10:59
Colin Dutkiewicz SLOW MV M50 8652931 10:45 - 10:59
Chris Evans SLOW MV M55 8145313 10:45 - 10:59
Marie-Anne Fischer TVOC WO W60 8233221 11:15 - 11:29
Paul Fox SN MV M60 8196207 11:15 - 11:29
Aidan Hilton SN MV M16 8205060 11:00 - 11:14
Jocie Hilton SN WO W18 8100506 11:00 - 11:14
Maciej Jablonski WAOC MV M45 8015299 10:30 - 10:44
Peter Jones SN MV M65 8090656 11:15 - 11:29
Ross Maclagan SN MV M50 8670607 11:45 - 11:59
Matthias Mahr SLOW MV M45 8110288 10:30 - 10:44
Paul Martin SN MV M55 8214510 10:30 - 10:44
Rob Mullens BKO MV M45 8176942 10:30 - 10:44
Sarah Rollins SN WO W45 8140776 11:15 - 11:29
Abi Weeds SLOW WO W45 8220377 10:30 - 10:44
Course 3. Men Supervet 55+ (MSV), Women Vet 40+ (WV) Club Class Age Category Dibber Start window
Mark Adams HH MSV M60 32527 11:00 - 11:14
Gerry Allan BAOC MSV M55 10:30-10:44
Steve Bailey SN MSV M65 8657521 10:30-10:44
Christina Bennett DFOK WV W45 1441999 11:00 - 11:14
Hanna Biernacka WAOC WV W45 8015290 10:30-10:44
Robin Bishop TVOC MSV M55 8411148 11:00 - 11:14
Ian Byrne SMOC MSV M65 8467071 11:30 - 11:44
Katie Clarke SN WV W50 8639639 11:00 - 11:14
John Cross SAX MSV M55 8421165 11:00 - 11:14
Naomi Drewitt DFOK WV W45 8680943 10:45 - 10:59
Cat Edwardes DEVON WV W50 8138387 11:15 - 11:29
David Faulkner BOK MSV M60 8645239 10:30-10:44
Nick Green GO MSV M60 8670603 11:15 - 11:29
Quentin Harding CLARO MSV M60 8442222 10:45 - 10:59
David Harrison SN MSV M55 8656106 10:30-10:44
Paul Hearn HH MSV M60 8508220 10:30-10:44
Alan Hickling SAX MSV M60 8421142 11:15 - 11:29
Helen Le Page SN WV W45 438265 11:30 - 11:44
Stu Levene HH MSV M55 8007218 10:45 - 10:59
John Marsh SO MSV M55 7965047 10:45 - 10:59
Peter Martin MV MSV M60 8398941 10:45 - 10:59
Chris Poole TVOC MSV M60 8090561 10:45 - 10:59
Ian Roberts MV MSV M55 8640477 10:45 - 10:59
Craig Smith BOK MSV M55 8491071 10:30-10:44
Frederick Smith GO MSV M60 8434443 10:30-10:44
Roger Thetford TVOC MSV M60 8100555 11:30 - 11:44
Clive Wilkinson SUFFOC MSV M60 8221125 10:30-10:44
Roger Wilson SLOW MSV M60 8090860 11:00 - 11:14
Adrian Wise SN MSV M60 8641535 11:45 - 11:59
Course 4. Men Ultravet 65+ (MUV), Women Supervet 55+ (WSV) Club Class Age Category Dibber Start window
Woo Allen SN WSV W55 8251065 11:00 - 11:14
Charlie Beck SN MUV M65 10:30 - 10:44
Jane Blackford BADO WSV W55 8260369 10:30 - 10:44
Richard Bonnett BAOC MUV M65 8421173 11:30 - 11:44
Paul Channing SOC MUV M65 347508 10:45 - 10:59
Martin Cook SMOC MUV M65 8187195 11:30 - 11:44
James Crawford GO MUV M65 8634054 11:00 - 11:14
Ian Ditchfield MV MUV M65 8220856 11:45 - 11:59
John Embrey SROC MUV M65 8150558 10:45 - 10:59
Karen French WIM WSV W55 8654192 11:30 - 11:44
Mike Frizzell BADO MUV M65 8630898 11:30 - 11:44
Eliza Hermann HH WSV W60 8411009 11:00 - 11:14
Alun Jones TVOC MUV M70 8000012 10:45 - 10:59
Ruth Ker CLARO WSV W55 8067676 10:45 - 10:59
Jane Lambert SO WSV W60 8010460 11:00 - 11:14
Paul Langston HH MUV M70 8657428 11:00 - 11:14
Sandra Mather SMOC WSV W55 8645290 11:30 - 11:44
Don McKerrow SLOW MUV M70 8170652 11:30 - 11:44
Sesu Mpala BAOC WSV W21 10:30 - 10:44
Rachel Oxbutgh WAOC WSV W60 1191934 11:15 - 11:29
Stephen Peacock SN MUV M70 9454999 11:45 - 11:59
Amanda Roberts LOG WSV W60 8291262 10:30 - 10:44
Debra Robinson SN WSV W55 2064260 10:30 - 10:44
Carol Sands BOK WSV W70 8242318 11:45 - 11:59
Tim Sands BOK MUV M75 8670621 11:45 - 11:59
Helen Sharp TVOC WSV W60 32805 11:00 - 11:14
Les Smithard KFO MUV M70 8140452 10:30 - 10:44
Colin Swallow SN MUV M65 8645223 10:30 - 10:44
Jon Wheatcroft TVOC MUV M70 8640443 10:30 - 10:44
Sally Wilkinson SUFFOC WSV W60 8221106 10:30 - 10:44
Course 5. Men Hypervet 75+ (MHV). Women Ultravet 65+ (WUV), Women Hypervet 75+ (WHV) Club Class Age Category Dibber Start window
Amanda Bailey SN WHV W60 7201847 11:15 - 11:29
Vicki Barkaway SOC WUV W70 401795 11:30 - 11:44
Anthony Barrable RAFO MHV M80 8007444 11:30 - 11:44
Christopher Branford WIM MHV M75 8170646 11:15 - 11:29
Lynn Branford WIM WUV W70 8021050 11:15 - 11:29
Kate Bryant MDOC WUV W70 8657434 10:30 - 10:44
Peter Carey OD MHV M80 8632884 11:45 - 11:59
Sheila Carey OD WHV W75 8632885 11:45 - 11:59
Sally Collins BKO WUV W70 8676064 11:00 - 11:14
Trudy Crosby LOG WUV W65 8423005 10:30 - 10:44
Doug Dickinson DVO MHV M75 8130645 11:00 - 11:14
Jacky Embrey SROC WUV W65 8170958 10:45 - 10:59
Philip Gristwood MV MHV M75 300303 10:30 - 10:44
Michael Hampton OD MHV M75 9000280 11:00 - 11:14
Sue Hands WIM WHV W75 8230248 11:00 - 11:14
Sue Hooper HH WUV W70 8138051 10:30 - 10:44
Michael Le Marie SN MHV M75 11:15 - 11:29
David Mullins SARUM MHV M75 202229 10:45 - 10:59
Denise Mullins SARUM WUV W70 202230 10:45 - 10:59
Tricia Neal NOC WHV W75 8287136 11:00 - 11:14
Ursula Oxburgh WAOC WHV W90 8001934 11:15 - 11:29
Linda Pakuls WIM WUV W65 8241284 11:45 - 11:59
Beryl Pring SAX WHV W75 8291046 11:15 - 11:29
Roger Pring SAX MHV M75 8041245 11:30 - 11:44
Ruth Rhodes SO WHV W80 8087000 11:45 - 11:59
Gill Sharp SN WUV W65 8506329 11:15 - 11:29
Mick Smith HH MHV M75 8101112 11:45 - 11:59
Heather Smithard KFO WHV W75 8171249 10:45 - 10:59
Paul Wallace-Stock SN MHV M80 2224234 10:30 - 10:44
Martin Wilson BKO MHV M75 8230648 11:00 - 11:14
Course 6. Men Junior 16- (MJ), Women Junior 16- (WJ) Club Class Age Category Dibber Start window
Jake Bennett DFOK MJ M14 8330710 11:00 - 11:14
Luke Bennett DFOK MJ M16 8665483 11:00 - 11:14
Erik Biernacki-Jablonski WAOC MJ M14 8002898 10:30 - 10:44
Jake Hilton SN MJ M14 8208010 11:00 - 11:14