ML(S) - Bagshot

Wednesday 16th June

ML(S) Orienteering League - event open to all.

View Your Entry

Entries are closed. Sign in to view your entries.

Entered: 289

Tell us what you think of the racesignup service

Courses

Brown 7.2km 250m climb
Entered: 57
Experienced orienteers only.
Blue 5.1km 140m climb
Entered: 106
Experienced orienteers only.
Sh Green 3.2km 95m climb
Entered: 75
Experienced orienteers only.
Light Green 4.3km 100m climb
Entered: 25
Improving orienteers.
Orange 3.4km 85m climb
Entered: 26
Novice orienteers.

Location
Entry Fees
Civilian
    Senior: £7.50
    Senior Chip hire: £1.50
    Junior: £5.50
    Junior Chip hire: £1.50
Military
    Entry Fee: £4.00
    Entry Fee Chip hire: £1.50

Juniors are under 21 on 31st December.

Punching: EMIT Touch-Free. Hire charge applies if you don't own your own EMIT eCard.
Event Information

Travel Directions
Map: Sheet 175/186, Grid SU900617 entry to the car park (Signed off the B3015) Nearest Post code GU15 1PW. What3words skyrocket.waxer.backfired The car parking is very tight.

Terrain
Mixed undulating forest with a good network of line features.

Map
Updated in July 2019 by RLM Maps with minor corrections for this event. Scale 1:7.500 overprinted on waterproof paper. Loose control description will be provided at the start.

Timing
eTag collection: 1045 - 1355 hrs.
Starts: 1100 - 1400 hrs
Courses Close: 1500 hrs.

COVID-19 Health Screening
Please note that on pre-entry you will be required to answer and comply with an online COVID-19 health screening questionnaire. You will not be allowed to enter the event if you are required to self-isolate because you have or might have COVID-19.

Conduct
You must adhere to the British Orienteering Participant Code of Conduct.

Unit Entries
Units wishing to bring in excess of 10 personnel are requested to contact the organiser in advance.

For those who wish to enter unit groups and pay in one sum, complete the first entry and then click "Save" at the bottom of the page; you will be taken to a page that lists your unit entry with a button to "Sign up someone else", taking responsibility for their Health Questionnaire. Repeat as necessary. When complete, click "Checkout" and make payment.

Dress
Full leg and arm cover is mandatory; that means no shorts or vests. Whistles are compulsory. Available for £1 in registration queue.

Results
Results will not be on display at the event but you can access them online at race-results.info.

Facilities
Tom's Food Wagon, Toilets.

Future use of eCards
With effect of the 07 July MLS will be moving over to eCards again. To allow you to check your eCards, There will be a short course with a start/finish and download around the car park. This will confirm your eCard works and allows you to practice.

EMIT also have a special deal as they have their 40th Birthday this year and you can buy a new version 6 eCard for 40% off so that’s £42 a little more than a battery change and you get a new card. MLS will continue to use the eCard for the foreseeable future.

Civilian Participation
For civilians participating in Army orienteering, Public Liability Insurance is provided by Towergate; individuals are advised to have their own private accident insurance. This event is conducted iaw British Orienteering Rules 2019 and land booked iaw the AOA DIO Licence and JSP907.

Personal Responsibility
Orienteering in the Army is classed as individual military training. Competitors are responsible for their own personal safety and for assessing their own abilities to complete the course.

Use of personal data
The personal data you give at Registration will be used by the event organisers and their agents for the purpose of processing and publishing entries and results, conducting safety checks and as required by our insurers to validate our cover. Your information will be managed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Flyer
Start List
or
Brown Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Maj Richard Barrett M50 157 Regt RLC 13:15 - 13:29
Mike Bennett M65 HH 13:00 - 13:14
Katherine Bett W21 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Robin Bishop M50 TVOC 13:15 - 13:29
Axel Blomquist M65 SN 12:30 - 12:44
B2 Iain Brant M60 Army HQ 12:45 - 12:59
WO1 Glyn Buckley M55 HQ RC 12:00 - 12:14
Lcpl Ledua Cakaunivere M35 4 Scots 11:30 - 11:44
Nick Care M60 SO 13:00 - 13:14
Sue Carter W50 SLOW 11:30 - 11:44
Dave Chapman M65 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Capt Grant Clarke M40 NGOC 12:30 - 12:44
Gavin Clegg M65 WSX 11:45 - 11:59
Adam Conway M18 GO 12:00 - 12:14
Sean Cronin M55 SAX 11:00 - 11:14
Charles Daniel M65 BOK 12:00 - 12:14
Peter Daplyn M40 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Tom Davies M40 SLOW 12:30 - 12:44
Matt Dellar M45 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Frank Edge M65 SN 12:00 - 12:14
Sqn Ldr Geoff Ellis M45 Not listed 13:30 - 13:44
WO Jason Ferguson M50 78 Sqn Swanwick 12:00 - 12:14
Paul Fox M55 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Mike Frizzell M60 BADO 13:00 - 13:14
Charles Gook M50 BADO 12:30 - 12:44
Mr Neil Gordon (Etag 4133) M60 AACen 12:15 - 12:29
Duncan Grassie M35 SLOW 12:45 - 12:59
SSgt Devijunga Gurung M35 Army HQ 13:00 - 13:14
WO2 Michael Hallsworth M35 Not listed 12:45 - 12:59
Andrew Hannaford M65 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Philip Harvey M45 WIM 12:30 - 12:44
Will Heap M45 SO 12:30 - 12:44
Lt Col Eric Heritage M60 HQ 1 Sig Bde 11:30 - 11:44
Brendon Howe M50 SAX 12:15 - 12:29
B2 Chris Huthwaite M50 Army HQ 13:00 - 13:14
Nicholas Jarvis M21 SO 13:00 - 13:14
Barry Jones M50 SO 13:00 - 13:14
Mr Peter Jones M65 SN 12:15 - 12:29
Capt Kezia Jukes W21 MoD London 13:15 - 13:29
Lt Col John Kay M60 101 Engr Regt 11:00 - 11:14
James Lyne M21 SN 13:30 - 13:44
Ssgt Vicky McCreadie W40 71(Yeomanry) Sig Regt 12:00 - 12:14
Capt Chris Meller M21 Not listed 12:30 - 12:44
Colin Metcalfe M60 BAOC 12:15 - 12:29
Robin Mills M55 WIM 11:15 - 11:29
Simon Moore M60 BKO 12:00 - 12:14
Nick Nourse M55 NWO 12:00 - 12:14
Major Jon Oxley M50 London Central Garrison 11:15 - 11:29
Sgt Scott Parnell M35 3 Regt RLC 13:00 - 13:14
Zsolt Podolyak M50 SN 12:15 - 12:29
Col James Rhodes M45 Army HQ 13:00 - 13:14
Sarah Scarbrough W35 MV 11:15 - 11:29
WO2 Carl Shackleton M40 Not listed 12:15 - 12:29
Maj Andrew Snell M45 BAOC 13:15 - 13:29
Jan Travnicek M45 TVOC 11:30 - 11:44
Major Lee Wildey M45 Not listed 12:45 - 12:59
James Yule M18 SO 13:45 - 13:59
Blue Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Mr David Battison M75 SARUM 11:45 - 11:59
Iain Bell M55 SN 13:30 - 13:44
Captain Laura Bettison W21 Worthy Down Stn 13:00 - 13:14
Jill Blount W60 SO 11:45 - 11:59
Lt Col Stuart Carter M55 Army HQ 13:15 - 13:29
Katie Clarke W50 SN 12:00 - 12:14
Ronan Cleary M60 LOK 12:15 - 12:29
Fiona Clough W55 BKO 11:00 - 11:14
Phil Conway M55 GO 12:00 - 12:14
Aimee Darley W18 SN 13:15 - 13:29
Allan Darwell M70 BOK 11:15 - 11:29
Mr Keith Davies M55 SLOW 12:30 - 12:44
April Devine W21 BAOC 11:15 - 11:29
Kieran Devine M65 BAOC 11:15 - 11:29
Ian Ditchfield M65 MV 11:30 - 11:44
Mike Elliot M70 MV 11:30 - 11:44
Helen Errington W60 HH 12:00 - 12:14
Chris Evans M50 SLOW 12:30 - 12:44
Mark Feltham M55 MV 11:15 - 11:29
pte Tyler Finnegan M21 1 Mercians 12:45 - 12:59
Capt James Fitt M40 19 Regt RA 13:30 - 13:44
Major Martin Fulford M35 1 Mercians 12:45 - 12:59
David Funnell M55 SO 11:15 - 11:29
pte Daniel Goldsby M21 1 Mercians 12:45 - 12:59
Matthew Grant M45 SN 11:15 - 11:29
WO1 Stuart Greening M55 Upavon Stn 11:15 - 11:29
Simon Greenwood M65 SAX 12:00 - 12:14
SSgt Nowaraj Gurung M35 HQ RC 12:30 - 12:44
Sue Hands W70 WIM 12:15 - 12:29
Dorte Hansen W55 SLOW 11:00 - 11:14
pte Joshua Harding M21 1 Mercians 12:45 - 12:59
mr John Harrison M70 BADO 12:15 - 12:29
Julian Hartwell M65 SOC 12:15 - 12:29
Tommy Heap M16 SO 13:15 - 13:29
Roy Heselden M70 BADO 12:30 - 12:44
Alison Howe W45 SAX 12:15 - 12:29
Mr Peter Hull M70 BAOC 11:00 - 11:14
Les Hunt M65 SN 11:15 - 11:29
Nigel Jefferies M55 BKO 11:30 - 11:44
Christine Jepson W60 SO 11:45 - 11:59
Alan Kersley M60 BADO 11:45 - 11:59
David Kingdon M70 SAX 13:00 - 13:14
David Lane M65 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Mr Alan Leakey M65 SLOW 12:45 - 12:59
SSgt Wayne Levy M40 17 Regt RLC 13:00 - 13:14
Mark Light M50 SOC 11:00 - 11:14
Cpl Surya Limbu M21 HQ 3 UK Div 13:15 - 13:29
Robert Lines M55 SO 13:15 - 13:29
Serena Ludford W55 BADO 11:15 - 11:29
HLDR Lutu Lutu M21 4 Scots 11:30 - 11:44
SSgt Dhan Magar M50 HQ RC 11:15 - 11:29
Jonathan Magee M55 SN 12:15 - 12:29
Capt Ashley Manning M21 1 Avn Bde 11:30 - 11:44
HLDR Mav Mavileko M21 4 Scots 11:45 - 11:59
Lt Col Jez Mawdsley M45 MoD Abbey Wood 13:30 - 13:44
Chris McDonald M75 MV 11:15 - 11:29
Ted McDonald M75 BOK 11:45 - 11:59
Don McKerrow M65 SLOW 11:00 - 11:14
Stephen Mckinley M55 SN 13:15 - 13:29
Derick Mercer M55 BKO 11:00 - 11:14
Michael Merritt M60 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Gary Mills M65 TVOC 13:15 - 13:29
David Mullins M70 SARUM 12:15 - 12:29
Paul Oates M70 DFOK 12:00 - 12:14
Linda Pakuls W60 WIM 11:30 - 11:44
Andy Parker M60 BADO 11:30 - 11:44
Kevin Parkes M60 HH 11:00 - 11:14
Andrew Parkinson M65 SO 12:15 - 12:29
Marion Payne-Bird W60 GO 12:00 - 12:14
Lt Col Damien Pealin M50 BAOC 12:30 - 12:44
Christopher Pritchett M60 WIGHTO 11:30 - 11:44
Carol Prosser W60 BAOC 11:15 - 11:29
Ian Prosser M60 BAOC 11:15 - 11:29
Richard Rae M75 BKO 12:15 - 12:29
Ruth Rhodes W75 SO 11:30 - 11:44
Keith Roberts M60 NOC 11:45 - 11:59
Alan Rosen M65 HH 12:30 - 12:44
Janet Rosen W65 HH 12:15 - 12:29
Gabi Shanahan W60 BAOC 11:00 - 11:14
Nicholas Shanahan M45 BAOC 12:00 - 12:14
pte Chris Siddles M20 1 Mercians 12:45 - 12:59
Alison Simmons W65 BOK 11:45 - 11:59
John Simmons M70 BOK 12:00 - 12:14
pte Harry Sloman M21 1 Mercians 12:45 - 12:59
Frederick Smith M60 GO 12:30 - 12:44
Robin Smith M65 SO 11:15 - 11:29
Bruce Snelling M60 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Charles Spence M60 LOK 12:30 - 12:44
Cpl Mason Stead M21 1 Mercians 12:45 - 12:59
LCpl Rory Stone M21 1 Mercians 12:45 - 12:59
LCpl Ganesh Subba Khebang M21 HQ 101 Log Bde 13:00 - 13:14
Emese Svab W45 HH 11:00 - 11:14
Colin Swallow M60 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Fiona Tam W21 SLOW 13:30 - 13:44
Shiva Tamang M45 HQ 101 Log Bde 13:00 - 13:14
Lcpl Ryan Taylor M35 17 Regt RLC 12:45 - 12:59
Maj Jordan Town M35 HQ RC 13:00 - 13:14
Charlie Turner M65 SLOW 11:00 - 11:14
John Turner M65 TVOC 12:15 - 12:29
Mike Turner M70 SO 12:00 - 12:14
pte Sam Turney M21 Not listed 12:45 - 12:59
Anne Tynegate W60 BADO 12:15 - 12:29
Col Scott Vardy M45 Army HQ 11:00 - 11:14
Paul Wallace-Stock M75 SN 11:00 - 11:14
Mr Martin Wiles M55 SN 12:30 - 12:44
Alan Williamson M70 SO 12:30 - 12:44
Sh Green Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Brian Bailey M70 WIGHTO 11:00 - 11:14
Peter Bartlett M65 WIGHTO 11:45 - 11:59
Jasmine Bennett W65 SO 11:15 - 11:29
Sue Bett W50 SN 12:30 - 12:44
Greg Birdseye M75 TVOC 11:30 - 11:44
HLDR Bola Bolalevu M21 4 Scots 11:30 - 11:44
Jane Breed W65 HH 12:15 - 12:29
Julie Cleary W55 LOK 12:15 - 12:29
Keiko Conway W55 GO 12:00 - 12:14
Sgt Katie Costello W40 RSOC 12:00 - 12:14
James Crawford M65 GO 11:30 - 11:44
Angela Darley W45 GO 13:15 - 13:29
Jon Darley M55 GO 12:15 - 12:29
Peter Dudman M70 SO 11:00 - 11:14
George Elkin M70 BAOC 11:15 - 11:29
George Engelhardt M70 MV 11:00 - 11:14
HLDR Evers Evers M20 4 Scots 11:30 - 11:44
John Farren M85 TVOC 12:00 - 12:14
Stuart Ferguson M65 Not listed 13:00 - 13:14
Clare Fletcher W75 BOK 11:30 - 11:44
Edward Forman M70 SO 11:30 - 11:44
Michele Funnell W65 SO 11:30 - 11:44
Sue Gallagher W65 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Chris Glew W65 SLOW 11:15 - 11:29
Nick Grant M45 IND 11:15 - 11:29
Philip Gristwood M70 MV 12:30 - 12:44
Denise Harper W70 BKO 11:00 - 11:14
Eric Harper M70 BKO 11:00 - 11:14
Cfn Jake Harrington M21 17 Regt RLC 12:30 - 12:44
Nicola Harvey W45 WIM 12:30 - 12:44
Sgt Chris Hazell M45 19 Regt RA 13:00 - 13:14
Stanley Heap M20 SO 12:30 - 12:44
Keith Henderson M75 WIM 11:45 - 11:59
Antonia Holt W60 NWO 11:30 - 11:44
Joe House M65 SO 11:15 - 11:29
Stephen Jackson M65 NWO 11:15 - 11:29
Ali Kempson W55 TVOC 13:15 - 13:29
Diane Leakey W65 SLOW 12:15 - 12:29
Robert Leppard M70 SN 11:00 - 11:14
Edward Lines M21 SO 13:15 - 13:29
Martin Lock M70 GO 12:00 - 12:14
Tony Ludford M75 BADO 11:30 - 11:44
Ayako Luu W45 GO 11:45 - 11:59
Patrick Maher M85 SO 11:45 - 11:59
Keith Marsden M75 HH 11:45 - 11:59
Susan Marsden W75 HH 11:45 - 11:59
HLDR Jim Mataitoga M35 4 Scots 11:30 - 11:44
Karen Mills-Hicks W45 GO 11:00 - 11:14
Becca Muir W40 WCOC 13:00 - 13:14
Denise Mullins W70 SARUM 12:15 - 12:29
David Nixon M75 SOC 11:15 - 11:29
Mary Nixon W70 SOC 12:15 - 12:29
Penny Parkes W60 HH 11:00 - 11:14
Stephen Peacock M70 SN 12:15 - 12:29
Beryl Pring W75 SAX 11:45 - 11:59
Jim Prowting M75 TVOC 13:15 - 13:29
David Saunders M60 HH 12:15 - 12:29
Gill Sharp W60 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Chris Simpson M75 SO 11:45 - 11:59
Christine Smith W75 BADO 11:00 - 11:14
Liz Stradling W65 BKO 11:45 - 11:59
Carol Taverner W60 WIGHTO 12:00 - 12:14
Glyn Thomas M60 BKO 13:15 - 13:29
John Thompson M85 TVOC 12:00 - 12:14
Di Turner W70 SO 12:00 - 12:14
Kathryn Turner W65 TVOC 12:15 - 12:29
Teresa Turner W70 SLOW 11:00 - 11:14
John Warren M80 WIM 11:15 - 11:29
Jon Wheatcroft M65 TVOC 11:15 - 11:29
Michael White M80 MV 11:15 - 11:29
Toni Whittle W50 BKO 11:00 - 11:14
Alain Wilkes M70 BKO 11:15 - 11:29
Susan Wilkes W65 BKO 11:15 - 11:29
Liz Yeadon W75 SARUM 13:00 - 13:14
Chic Young M60 SARUM 12:30 - 12:44
Light Green Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Barry Breed M75 HH 12:15 - 12:29
Major Lisa Butterworth W35 Army HQ 12:30 - 12:44
SSgt Etuwate Cagilaba M45 Not listed 13:00 - 13:14
WO1 Stuart Cameron M40 HQ RC 13:15 - 13:29
Sgt Yasutaro Esaki M40 6 Bn REME 13:15 - 13:29
Reg Fowler M55 SN 12:00 - 12:14
LCpl Bibash Gurung M21 6 Bn REME 13:00 - 13:14
Pte Prakash Gurung M21 6 Bn REME 13:00 - 13:14
Capt Gary Harris Deans M50 Not listed 13:00 - 13:14
Alec Hilton M50 IND 12:00 - 12:14
SSgt Philip Howells M60 256 Fd Hosp 11:30 - 11:44
HLDR Iritu Iritu M21 4 Scots 11:45 - 11:59
Alan Jones M50 BKO 13:00 - 13:14
Pte Dylan Joyce M20 6 Bn REME 13:00 - 13:14
Cpl Ernast Kapusa M40 19 Regt RA 12:30 - 12:44
Paul Kilpin M70 TVOC 11:45 - 11:59
Capt Kirsten Morris W21 HQ AMS 11:15 - 11:29
WO1 Dave Nestor M50 Not listed 13:00 - 13:14
Delia Peppercorn W55 BADO 11:30 - 11:44
Roger Pring M75 SAX 11:45 - 11:59
HLDR Rale Rale M21 4 Scots 11:45 - 11:59
LCPL Nabin Rana M21 6 Bn REME 12:45 - 12:59
Richard Steptoe M70 TVOC 11:45 - 11:59
Flt/Lt Ray Sullivan M60 Surrey Wing ATC 11:45 - 11:59
Neil Watts M60 SO 13:15 - 13:29
Orange Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Yvonne Asamoah-Tawiah W35 HQ 101 Log Bde 13:15 - 13:29
Paul Blagbrough M75 MV 12:45 - 12:59
Sig Jack Brookes M21 71(Yeomanry) Sig Regt 12:00 - 12:14
Sgt Penelope Clarke W35 ATC Pirbright 12:15 - 12:29
Lt Joshua Crangle M21 22 Engr Regt 13:30 - 13:44
Jen Daplyn W40 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Maj James Doig M45 HQ 3 UK Div 13:15 - 13:29
Jo Flowers W60 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Pawan Gurung M21 HQ 101 Log Bde 13:15 - 13:29
LCpl Sabin Gurung M21 HQ 3 UK Div 13:15 - 13:29
Julie Leppard W65 SN 11:00 - 11:14
HLDR Ratu Lesavua M21 4 Scots 12:45 - 12:59
Louise Light W50 SOC 11:00 - 11:14
Michele Lunn W21 HQ 101 Log Bde 13:00 - 13:14
Spr Luke Mitchell M21 22 Engr Regt 13:30 - 13:44
Cfn Cfn Mortlock M21 19 Regt RA 12:30 - 12:44
Spr James Munday M21 22 Engr Regt 13:30 - 13:44
HLDR Nai Naiviaqa M21 4 Scots 12:45 - 12:59
WO2 Elaine O'Hara-Styles W40 HQ AMS 12:00 - 12:14
WO1 Karen O'Hara-Styles W45 Upavon Stn 12:00 - 12:14
Maureen Obi Ugbome W40 HQ 101 Log Bde 13:45 - 13:59
Sgt Suzanne Ohara W40 ATC Pirbright 12:15 - 12:29
Sgt Natasha Petrie-Treloar W40 HQ AMS 12:00 - 12:14
Melanie Silvester W40 HQ 101 Log Bde 13:00 - 13:14
Maj Neil Twentyman M60 CRHQ AGC 12:30 - 12:44
HLDR Suliasi Verekauta M21 4 Scots 12:30 - 12:44