ML(S) - Hankley Common

Wednesday 19th January

MLS League event for 2021/22
Contact: allan@emit-uk.com

View Your Entry

Entries are closed. Sign in to view your entries.

Entered: 264

Tell us what you think of the racesignup service

Courses
Brown 8.2km 265m climb
   Entered: 44
    Experienced orienteers only
Blue 6.4km 190m climb
   Entered: 79
    Experienced orienteers only.
Sh Green 3.8km 105m climb
   Entered: 56
    Experienced orienteers only.
Lt Green 4.0km 140m climb
   Entered: 61
    Experienced orienteers only
Lg Orange 6.3km 210m climb
   Entered: 14
    Good for all levels
Score - 1 hour
   Entered: 10
    Good for all levels. Does not count for league points.
Location
Entry Fees
Civilian
    Senior: £7.50
    Senior Chip hire: £1.50
    Junior: £5.50
    Junior Chip hire: £1.50
Military
    Entry Fee: £4.00
    Entry Fee Chip hire: £1.50

Juniors are under 21 on 31st December.

Punching: EMIT eCard (also known as EMIT brikke).
Event Information

Travel Directions
Signed from the double bends at What3Words///clerk.frosted.power. Parking at Grid SU8884241178 beside the DZ Huts.

Terrain
Mixed undulating forest with a good network of line features.

Map
Updated in 2019 by David Peel with minor corrections for this event. Scale 1:10,000 overprinted on waterproof paper. Loose control description will be provided at the start.

Timing
Registration: 1045 - 1355 hrs.

Those without their own ecard, queue up at Regn to collect a hire card, just state your Surname. Backup cards also available.

Those with own ecards can go straight to start.

Starts: 1100 - 1400 hrs
Courses Close: 1500 hrs. Controls will be taken in from 1500 hrs.

All runners must download by course closure time; even if you do not finish the course.

COVID-19 Health Screening
Please note that on pre-entry you will be required to answer and comply with an online COVID-19 health screening questionnaire. You will not be allowed to enter the event if you are required to self-isolate because you have or might have COVID-19.

Conduct
You must adhere to the British Orienteering Participant Code of Conduct.

Unit Entries
Units wishing to bring in excess of 10 personnel are requested to contact the organiser in advance.

Dress
Full leg and arm cover is mandatory; that means no shorts or vests.

Whistles are compulsory. Available for £1 in the charity box at registration.

Results
Results with splits and Routegadget will be at www.baoc.info.

Facilities
Toilets and Tom's Food Wagon.

Civilian Participation
For civilians participating in Army orienteering, Public Liability Insurance is provided by Towergate; individuals are advised to have their own private accident insurance. This event is conducted iaw British Orienteering Rules 2019 and land booked iaw the AOA DIO Licence and JSP907.

Personal Responsibility
Orienteering in the Army is classed as individual military training. Civilian competitors are responsible for their own personal safety and for assessing their own abilities to complete the course. Any Military doing the MTBO should note that the Army does not consider MTBO as military training so if you enter the MTBO it is as a civilian.

Use of personal data
The personal data you give at Registration will be used by the event organisers and their agents for the purpose of processing and publishing entries and results, conducting safety checks and as required by our insurers to validate our cover. Your information will be managed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Flyer
Start List
or
Brown Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Alice Bedwell W60 BOK 12:00 - 12:14
Keith Belsey M55 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Mike Bennett M65 HH 11:45 - 11:59
Axel Blomquist M70 SN 12:15 - 12:29
WO1 Glyn Buckley M55 HQ RC 12:15 - 12:29
Nick Care M60 SO 12:45 - 12:59
Dave Chapman M65 SN 13:00 - 13:14
Captain Jasper Clarke M35 1 Mercian 13:45 - 13:59
WO Steve Collins M55 RAF Brize Norton 12:00 - 12:14
Adam Conway M20 GO 12:45 - 12:59
Colonel Mike Cooke M45 Army HQ 11:15 - 11:29
Nick Cooper M45 SN 13:30 - 13:44
Charles Daniel M65 BOK 12:00 - 12:14
SSgt Des Dickinson M40 Army HQ 12:45 - 12:59
Ian Ditchfield M65 MV 11:45 - 11:59
Jeremy Edwards M45 12:30 - 12:44
Lt Col Greg Ehlen M55 Army HQ 11:45 - 11:59
Paul Fox M60 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Sarah Francis W50 SN 12:00 - 12:14
Mike Frizzell M60 BADO 13:00 - 13:14
Maj Dan Gallagher M45 Upavon Stn 13:15 - 13:29
Mr Neil Gordon M60 AACen 12:00 - 12:14
WO1 Stuart Greening M55 Upavon Stn 11:00 - 11:14
Andrew Hannaford M65 SO 11:15 - 11:29
Philip Harvey M50 WIM 11:15 - 11:29
Peter Huzan M55 SLOW 11:45 - 11:59
Major Michael James M60 Army HQ 12:30 - 12:44
Barry Jones M55 SO 12:00 - 12:14
Mr Peter Jones M65 SN 11:00 - 11:14
Lt Col John Kay M60 101 Engr Regt 11:00 - 11:14
Chris Kemp M55 BAOC 12:30 - 12:44
Richard Lloyd M50 LOK 12:45 - 12:59
WO2 Gareth Mansfield M35 12 Regt RA 13:00 - 13:14
Nick Nourse M60 NWO 12:45 - 12:59
Lt Col John Owens M50 Defence Academy 12:30 - 12:44
Major Jon Oxley M50 London Central Garrison 11:00 - 11:14
Jon Paton M60 SN 12:30 - 12:44
Captain Gareth Radcliffe M40 3 Regt AAC 12:00 - 12:14
Col James Rhodes M45 Army HQ 13:00 - 13:14
Maj (Retd) Sarah Rollins W45 HQ RC 12:30 - 12:44
Major Claire Sapwell W50 HQ RC 12:15 - 12:29
Mark Saunders M60 BOK 12:00 - 12:14
Maj Andrew Snell M45 Army HQ 13:30 - 13:44
Sqn Ldr Paul Watson M40 78 Sqn Swanwick 12:30 - 12:44
Blue Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Mark Adams M55 HH 11:00 - 11:14
WO2 Mark Allan M35 12 Regt RA 13:00 - 13:14
David Battison M75 SARUM 11:45 - 11:59
Colin Blanchard M40 SN 13:30 - 13:44
Sandy Burgon M65 BOK 11:30 - 11:44
Major Michael Callaghan M40 Northwood HQ 12:15 - 12:29
Sue Carter W55 SLOW 11:30 - 11:44
Sgt Michael Cattermole M55 256 Fd Hosp 12:00 - 12:14
Maj Laura Clarke W40 162 Regt RLC 12:45 - 12:59
Mark Collins M60 DFOK 11:00 - 11:14
Flt Lt Graeme Court M40 RAF Brize Norton 11:15 - 11:29
Allan Darwell M70 BOK 11:30 - 11:44
LCpl Oliver Doncaster M21 12 Regt RA 12:45 - 12:59
Martin Double M45 SLOW 12:15 - 12:29
Tom Edelsten M75 GO 12:30 - 12:44
Cat Edwardes W50 DEVON 12:15 - 12:29
WO2 Jason Edwards M50 BAOC 12:30 - 12:44
Chris Evans M55 SLOW 13:00 - 13:14
Mark Feltham M60 MV 11:00 - 11:14
WO Jason Ferguson M50 78 Sqn Swanwick 11:15 - 11:29
Laurence Gossage M70 BOK 11:30 - 11:44
Matthew Grant M45 SN 12:00 - 12:14
Simon Greenwood M65 SAX 12:00 - 12:14
Mikhail Gryaznevich M65 TVOC 12:00 - 12:14
SSgt Nowaraj Gurung M35 HQ RC 12:15 - 12:29
Jackie Hallett W65 BOK 11:45 - 11:59
Sue Hands W70 WIM 11:45 - 11:59
mr John Harrison M75 BADO 12:15 - 12:29
Colin Hicks M70 SOC 13:00 - 13:14
Joe House M65 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Ginny Hudson W60 NGOC 11:15 - 11:29
Leslie Hunt M65 SN 12:45 - 12:59
Lisa James W50 SOC 11:15 - 11:29
Steve Jarvis M55 SO 12:00 - 12:14
SSgt Shaun Kelly M40 27 Regt RLC 12:30 - 12:44
Tim Keogh M55 MV 11:30 - 11:44
David Kingdon M70 SAX 12:00 - 12:14
Jonathan Magee M55 SN 12:15 - 12:29
Don McKerrow M70 SLOW 12:15 - 12:29
Michael Merritt M65 SO 11:15 - 11:29
Tom Mills M75 NGOC 11:30 - 11:44
Trish Monks W45 BKO 11:15 - 11:29
Simon Moore M60 BKO 12:30 - 12:44
Carys Morgan W45 SLOW 12:15 - 12:29
Rowena Naile W55 BAOC 12:15 - 12:29
Paul Oates M70 DFOK 11:30 - 11:44
Craig Ogilvie M50 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Paul Oldfield M65 BAOC 12:00 - 12:14
Andy Parker M60 BADO 11:00 - 11:14
Kevin Parkes M60 HH 11:15 - 11:29
Lucy Paton W60 SN 12:15 - 12:29
Roger Powell M75 SN 12:30 - 12:44
Christopher Pritchett M60 WIGHTO 11:45 - 11:59
Ruth Rhodes W80 SO 11:45 - 11:59
Gavin Robinson M55 BAOC 12:30 - 12:44
Nigel Saker M70 SLOW 11:15 - 11:29
David Saunders M60 HH 12:30 - 12:44
Sarah Scarbrough W40 MV 12:30 - 12:44
WO2 Carl Shackleton M40 1 Sig Regt 13:00 - 13:14
John Simmons M70 BOK 11:45 - 11:59
Captain Tom Skelding M21 1 Mercian 12:45 - 12:59
Danny Skillman M65 GO 11:15 - 11:29
Frederick Smith M60 GO 11:00 - 11:14
Mick Smith M70 HH 12:30 - 12:44
Robin Smith M70 SO 11:30 - 11:44
Bruce Snelling M60 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Stefan Stasiuk M70 BKO 11:45 - 11:59
Colin Swallow M65 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Lcpl Ryan Taylor M35 17 Regt RLC 13:00 - 13:14
Nick Tetley M55 IND 12:45 - 12:59
Paul Thwaites M60 SOC 12:00 - 12:14
David Tookey M65 HH 11:45 - 11:59
Capt Jilly Tovey W21 KRH 13:45 - 13:59
Cpl Paul Truss M35 RAF Brize Norton 12:45 - 12:59
Anne Tynegate W60 BADO 12:15 - 12:29
Jon Vaughan M45 BKO 11:15 - 11:29
WO2 Sean Venables M45 CRHQ AGC 12:30 - 12:44
Phil Warry M65 BOK 11:30 - 11:44
Martin Wilson M75 BKO 11:45 - 11:59
Sh Green Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Roger Baker M90 TVOC 12:00 - 12:14
Robert Balding M75 RAFO 11:30 - 11:44
Chris Barrington Brown M60 BAOC 11:00 - 11:14
Jasmine Bennett W65 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Major Lisa Butterworth W35 Army HQ 11:15 - 11:29
Ronan Cleary M60 LOK 12:30 - 12:44
Mrs Julie Collins W60 DFOK 11:00 - 11:14
Sgt Katie Costello W40 3 Sig Regt 12:30 - 12:44
Mike Elliot M70 MV 12:15 - 12:29
Helen Errington W60 HH 12:30 - 12:44
Capt James Fitt M45 19 Regt RA 11:30 - 11:44
Clare Fletcher W80 BOK 11:30 - 11:44
Edward Forman M70 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Michele Funnell W65 SO 11:45 - 11:59
Sue Gallagher W65 SO 11:15 - 11:29
Diana Gannon W65 WIM 12:15 - 12:29
Chris Glew W65 SLOW 11:00 - 11:14
David Hanstock M65 BOK 12:15 - 12:29
Fiona Hanstock W65 BOK 12:15 - 12:29
Denise Harper W70 BKO 11:00 - 11:14
Eric Harper M70 BKO 11:00 - 11:14
Keith Henderson M80 WIM 12:30 - 12:44
Eliza Hermann W60 HH 11:00 - 11:14
Yvonne Hodson W75 TVOC 12:00 - 12:14
Antonia Holt W65 NWO 11:15 - 11:29
Mr Ian Hudson M70 BKO 12:15 - 12:29
Kim Liggett W60 NGOC 11:15 - 11:29
Tony Ludford M75 BADO 11:30 - 11:44
Patrick Maher M85 SO 11:30 - 11:44
Roger Maher M80 SO 12:00 - 12:14
Keith Marsden M75 HH 11:00 - 11:14
Susan Marsden W75 HH 11:15 - 11:29
Colin Merry M65 DFOK 12:45 - 12:59
Rosie Merry W55 DFOK 12:45 - 12:59
Sheila Miklausic W70 NGOC 11:30 - 11:44
Jim Munday M75 BKO 12:15 - 12:29
Linda Pakuls W65 WIM 12:30 - 12:44
Penny Parkes W65 HH 11:15 - 11:29
Barrie Pearson M70 SO 11:45 - 11:59
Sue Pearson W70 SO 11:45 - 11:59
Delia Peppercorn W55 BADO 11:00 - 11:14
Katherine Pike W55 WIM 13:30 - 13:44
Jim Prowting M75 TVOC 12:45 - 12:59
Tim Pugh M75 GO 11:45 - 11:59
Richard Rae M75 BKO 11:00 - 11:14
Helen Rivers W65 GO 11:15 - 11:29
Alan Rosen M65 HH 11:00 - 11:14
Janet Rosen W65 HH 11:00 - 11:14
Chris Simpson M75 SO 11:45 - 11:59
Christine Smith W75 BADO 12:00 - 12:14
Liz Stradling W65 BKO 11:30 - 11:44
John Thompson M85 TVOC 12:00 - 12:14
Paul Wallace-Stock M75 SN 12:45 - 12:59
Michael White M85 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Ken Williams M85 BAOC 11:30 - 11:44
Liz Yeadon W75 SARUM 13:15 - 13:29
Lt Green Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
William Alexander M80 MV 11:45 - 11:59
Jane Archer W65 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Brian Bailey M75 WIGHTO 11:15 - 11:29
Peter Bartlett M65 WIGHTO 11:30 - 11:44
Charlie Beck M60 SN 11:45 - 11:59
WO1 David Bell M55 CRHQ AGC 12:45 - 12:59
Joanna Belsey W55 SN 11:00 - 11:14
Paul Blagbrough M75 MV 11:45 - 11:59
Mike Bolton M70 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Barry Breed M75 HH 12:00 - 12:14
Christine Carlill W65 12:15 - 12:29
Julie Cleary W55 LOK 12:30 - 12:44
Keiko Conway W60 GO 12:45 - 12:59
Phil Conway M55 GO 12:45 - 12:59
Lisa Cooke W45 SARUM 11:15 - 11:29
Kieran Devine M70 BAOC 11:30 - 11:44
Peter Dudman M70 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Michael Forrest M65 BOK 11:45 - 11:59
Neil Fraser M60 NWO 11:30 - 11:44
Nicola Harvey W50 WIM 11:15 - 11:29
Maj Rebecca Hepworth W35 12 Regt RA 13:30 - 13:44
Roy Heselden M75 BADO 12:00 - 12:14
Julia Jarvis W50 SO 12:00 - 12:14
Nigel Jefferies M60 BKO 12:00 - 12:14
Nick Kearns M70 BAOC 13:15 - 13:29
Alan Kersley M65 BADO 12:00 - 12:14
Martin Lock M70 GO 12:00 - 12:14
Serena Ludford W55 BADO 11:30 - 11:44
Ayako Luu W45 GO 12:00 - 12:14
WO1 William Magill M45 War Gar 12:15 - 12:29
Chris McDonald M80 MV 12:00 - 12:14
Mr Christopher Moon M70 BOK 11:30 - 11:44
Lt Col Mark Nash M55 War Gar 13:00 - 13:14
WO2 Elaine OHara-Styles W40 HQ AMS 12:15 - 12:29
WO1 Karen OHara-Styles MBE W45 BAOC 12:15 - 12:29
Gail Parker W60 SLOW 12:45 - 12:59
Keith Parkes M75 DFOK 12:30 - 12:44
Andrew Parkinson M70 SO 11:30 - 11:44
Marion Payne-Bird W60 GO 13:15 - 13:29
Stephen Peacock M70 SN 12:30 - 12:44
Lt Col Damien Pealin M55 HQ RC 12:15 - 12:29
Beryl Pring W75 SAX 11:45 - 11:59
Roger Pring M75 SAX 11:30 - 11:44
Carol Prosser W60 BAOC 11:00 - 11:14
Ian Prosser M65 BAOC 11:00 - 11:14
Gill Prowse W60 SN 11:15 - 11:29
Ben Rivers M75 GO 11:15 - 11:29
Gill Sharp W60 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Maj Andy Southby M55 War Gar 12:30 - 12:44
Capt Ben Spoors M21 3 RSME 13:30 - 13:44
Carol Taverner W60 WIGHTO 11:15 - 11:29
Di Turner W70 SO 11:30 - 11:44
Mike Turner M70 SO 11:30 - 11:44
John Tzanetis M55 SN 12:30 - 12:44
Major Christian Voce Russell M35 HQ RC 13:45 - 13:59
Lt Dair Watson M21 1 Mercian 12:45 - 12:59
Neil Watts M65 SO 11:15 - 11:29
Martin Wiles M55 SN 12:30 - 12:44
Helen Wise W65 SO 12:00 - 12:14
Geoff Wright M75 GO 12:30 - 12:44
Phillip Young M45 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Lg Orange Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
SSgt Terri Davis W35 HQ AMS 12:15 - 12:29
Capt Robert Ferrin M45 6 Bn REME 12:45 - 12:59
Maj Lorna Francis W45 256 Fd Hosp 12:30 - 12:44
Rod Gibson M60 12:15 - 12:29
Pte Daniel Goldsby M21 1 Mercian 12:45 - 12:59
Pte Prakash Gurung M21 6 Bn REME 12:45 - 12:59
Pte Henry Johnston M18 1 Mercian 12:45 - 12:59
Pte Dylon Joyce M20 6 Bn REME 12:45 - 12:59
LCpl Nabin Rana M21 6 Bn REME 12:45 - 12:59
Pte Adam Stanley M20 1 Mercian 12:45 - 12:59
LCpl Rory Stone M21 1 Mercian 12:45 - 12:59
Pte Daniel Wilkins M18 1 Mercian 12:45 - 12:59
Cpl Emily Williams W21 13:00 - 13:14
LCpl Tyrell Young M21 12 Regt RA 13:00 - 13:14
Score Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Reg Fowler M55 SN 11:15 - 11:29
Christine Jepson W60 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Vincent Joyce M65 SO 12:15 - 12:29
David Lane M70 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Julie Leppard W65 SN 11:15 - 11:29
Robert Leppard M70 SN 11:15 - 11:29
David Nixon M75 SOC 12:15 - 12:29
Mary Nixon W70 SOC 12:15 - 12:29
Mark Thompson M65 TVOC 11:30 - 11:44
John Warren M85 WIM 11:30 - 11:44