MLSS Ash South

Wednesday 29th June

Military League (South)
Summer Series
Contact: [email protected]

View Your Entry

Entries are closed. Sign in to view your entries.

Entered: 161
Courses
Brown
    Experienced orienteers only
   Entered: 29
Blue
    Experienced orienteers only.
   Entered: 56
Green
    Experienced orienteers only.
   Entered: 37
Short Green
    Experienced orienteers only
   Entered: 29
Score
    Good for all levels.

See flyer for course details
   Entered: 10
Location
Entry Fees
Senior: £4.00/£7.50
Senior Chip hire: £1.50
Junior: £4.00/£5.50
Junior Chip hire: £1.50

Juniors are under 21 on 31st December.

Military or MOD employed civilian: £4.00
Senior civilian: £7.50
Junior civilian (under 21 on 31st Dec): £5.50

Hire charge for EMIT eCard: £1.50
Event Information

Detailed Information
For details of course lengths, map, terrain and facilities please see the flyer on baoc.info.

Refund Policy
You may withdraw from the event up until 18:00hrs the day before. Your entry fee will be held as a credit to be redeemed when you next enter an ML(S) event.

Timing
Registration:1045 - 1355 hours. All MUST report to registration to get their name ticked on the spread sheet to confirm attendance.
Starts: 1100 - 1400 hrs
Courses Close: 1500 hrs. Controls will be taken in from 1500 hrs.
All runners must download by course closure time; even if you do not finish the course.

Covid Code of Conduct
You must adhere to the British Orienteering Participant Code of Conduct.

Dress
Full leg and arm cover is mandatory; that means no shorts or vests.

Whistles are compulsory. Available for £1 in the charity box at registration.

Civilian Participation
For civilians participating in Army orienteering, Public Liability Insurance is provided by Towergate; individuals are advised to have their own private accident insurance. This event is conducted iaw British Orienteering Rules 2019 and land booked iaw the AOA DIO Licence and JSP907.

Personal Responsibility
Orienteering in the Army is classed as individual military training. Competitors are responsible for their own personal safety and for assessing their own abilities to complete the course.

Use of personal data
The personal data you give at Registration will be used by the event organisers and their agents for the purpose of processing and publishing entries and results, conducting safety checks and as required by our insurers to validate our cover. Your information will be managed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Flyer
Start List
Brown Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Neville Baker M65 TVOC 11:15 - 11:29
Keith Belsey M55 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Mike Bennett M65 HH 11:15 - 11:29
Alan Brown M70 NGOC 11:15 - 11:29
Major Michael Callaghan M40 Northwood HQ 11:30 - 11:44
Adam Conway M20 GO 12:00 - 12:14
Peter Daplyn M40 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Alex Dutton M45 SLOW 11:30 - 11:44
Sgt Simon Edwards M35 29 Regt RLC 11:00 - 11:14
WO Jason Ferguson M50 78 Sqn Swanwick 11:15 - 11:29
Sarah Francis W50 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Mike Frizzell M60 BADO 12:45 - 12:59
Mr Neil Gordon M60 AACen 12:00 - 12:14
WO1 Stuart Greening M55 Upavon Stn 11:00 - 11:14
SAC Thomas Jarvis M21 RAF Digby 12:15 - 12:29
Barry Jones M55 SO 12:30 - 12:44
Michael Krajewski M40 BAOC 13:45 - 13:59
Richard Lloyd M50 LOK 12:45 - 12:59
James Lyne M21 SN 13:45 - 13:59
Major Christopher Maitland M40 Upavon Stn 11:00 - 11:14
Lt Col Richard Mawer M50 HQ ARRC 13:00 - 13:14
Colin Metcalfe M60 BAOC 13:15 - 13:29
Tom Mills M75 NGOC 11:00 - 11:14
Major Jon Oxley M50 London Central Garrison 11:00 - 11:14
Maj (Retd) Sarah Rollins W45 SN 12:00 - 12:14
Maj Andrew Snell M45 NRHQ RA 13:00 - 13:14
Emilia Tala W20 11:30 - 11:44
Miika Tala M21 11:30 - 11:44
Tuomas Tala M50 TVOC 11:30 - 11:44
Blue Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Lt Col Woo Allen W55 Army HQ 13:00 - 13:14
Iain Bell M55 SN 13:45 - 13:59
Katie Clarke W50 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Ronan Cleary M60 LOK 12:15 - 12:29
Phil Conway M55 GO 12:00 - 12:14
Ian Ditchfield M65 MV 12:00 - 12:14
Tom Edelsten M75 GO 12:00 - 12:14
Frank Edge M65 SN 12:00 - 12:14
WO2 Jason Edwards M50 Minley Stn 13:15 - 13:29
Mark Feltham M60 MV 11:30 - 11:44
Spr Adish Ghale M21 36 Engr Regt 11:30 - 11:44
WO2 Aaron Gittins M35 103 Bn REME(V) 13:00 - 13:14
Matthew Grant M45 SN 11:15 - 11:29
Simon Greenwood M65 SAX 12:00 - 12:14
Mikhail Gryaznevich M65 TVOC 12:00 - 12:14
Sue Hands W70 WIM 12:00 - 12:14
Andrew Hannaford M65 SO 11:15 - 11:29
Capt Gary Harris-Deans M55 103 Bn REME(V) 13:00 - 13:14
John Harrison M75 BADO 12:15 - 12:29
Ginny Hudson W60 NGOC 11:15 - 11:29
Les Hunt M65 SN 13:00 - 13:14
David Kingdon M70 SAX 12:30 - 12:44
Matthew Knipe M55 QO 11:00 - 11:14
Jane Lambert W60 SO 11:15 - 11:29
David Lane M70 SN 11:15 - 11:29
Alan Leakey M65 SLOW 12:30 - 12:44
Captain David Levens M21 Army HQ 13:00 - 13:14
Carol Lovegrove W50 SN 11:15 - 11:29
Spr Sanjok Lungeli Magar M21 36 Engr Regt 11:30 - 11:44
Jonathan Magee M55 SN 11:30 - 11:44
WO1 William Magill M45 War Gar 11:30 - 11:44
Michael Merritt M65 SO 11:45 - 11:59
Carys Morgan W45 SLOW 11:00 - 11:14
Capt Darren Nolan M45 DSEME 11:15 - 11:29
Paul Oates M70 DFOK 11:45 - 11:59
Paul Oldfield M65 BAOC 12:00 - 12:14
Jim Prowting M75 TVOC 12:15 - 12:29
Peter Riches M70 TVOC 11:00 - 11:14
Alan Rosen M65 HH 11:00 - 11:14
David Saunders M60 HH 12:15 - 12:29
Danny Skillman M65 GO 11:45 - 11:59
Mick Smith M70 HH 12:15 - 12:29
Robin Smith M70 SO 11:45 - 11:59
Maj Andy Southby M55 War Gar 11:30 - 11:44
Charles Spence M60 LOK 12:00 - 12:14
Juulia Tala W20 11:30 - 11:44
SSgt Shivashanker Tamang M45 101 Op Sust Bde 11:45 - 11:59
SGT Kanaiyalal Thapa M40 4 Rifles 12:00 - 12:14
Mark Thompson M65 TVOC 11:00 - 11:14
Paul Thwaites M60 SOC 12:30 - 12:44
Charlie Turner M65 SLOW 11:45 - 11:59
Anne Tynegate W60 BADO 12:15 - 12:29
Lt Col Eddie Walsh M55 HQ RC 11:45 - 11:59
Sgt Adam Watters M21 78 Sqn Swanwick 11:00 - 11:14
Maj John Wells M21 DSEME 11:15 - 11:29
Martin Wiles M55 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Green Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Chris Barrington Brown M60 BAOC 11:00 - 11:14
Kevin Beale M60 NWO 11:30 - 11:44
Keiko Conway W60 GO 12:00 - 12:14
Peter Dudman M70 SO 11:15 - 11:29
George Elkin M75 BAOC 12:15 - 12:29
Mike Elliot M70 MV 11:00 - 11:14
George Engelhardt M70 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Julia Fowler W60 12:15 - 12:29
Philip Gristwood M70 MV 11:15 - 11:29
David Hanstock M65 BOK 11:45 - 11:59
Fiona Hanstock W65 BOK 11:45 - 11:59
Roy Heselden M75 BADO 11:45 - 11:59
Joe House M65 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Sgt Kyle Jamieson M35 26 Regt RA 12:00 - 12:14
Peter Jones M65 SN 13:15 - 13:29
Nick Kearns M70 BAOC 11:30 - 11:44
Diane Leakey W65 SLOW 12:30 - 12:44
Serena Ludford W55 BADO 11:15 - 11:29
Ayako Luu W45 GO 11:15 - 11:29
Aya Magee W20 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Colin Merry M65 DFOK 11:15 - 11:29
Rosie Merry W55 DFOK 11:15 - 11:29
Trish Monks W45 BKO 12:00 - 12:14
WO1 Karen OHara-Styles MBE W45 Upavon Stn 11:15 - 11:29
Captain Nathan Paulson M21 11:45 - 11:59
Stephen Peacock M70 SN 12:00 - 12:14
Delia Peppercorn W55 BADO 11:15 - 11:29
Carol Prosser W60 BAOC 11:00 - 11:14
Ian Prosser M65 BAOC 11:00 - 11:14
Richard Rae M75 BKO 13:30 - 13:44
GNR Kev Reilly M35 11:45 - 11:59
Ruth Rhodes W80 SO 12:00 - 12:14
Janet Rosen W65 HH 11:00 - 11:14
Maj Suzanne Talbot W35 1 Armd Inf Bde HQ 11:30 - 11:44
Mike Turner M70 SO 12:30 - 12:44
Leianne Upton W60 MV 11:15 - 11:29
Phillip Young M45 SN 11:00 - 11:14
Short Green Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Julie Cleary W55 LOK 12:15 - 12:29
Maj Graham Coulson M35 Army HQ 12:30 - 12:44
Dave Cussens M70 SO 11:00 - 11:14
John Farren M85 TVOC 12:00 - 12:14
Stuart Ferguson M65 13:00 - 13:14
Michele Funnell W65 SO 12:15 - 12:29
Sue Gallagher W65 SO 11:15 - 11:29
Chris Glew W65 SLOW 11:00 - 11:14
Sgt Jessica Griffiths W21 26 Regt RA 12:00 - 12:14
Christopher Hannaford M21 SO 11:15 - 11:29
Yvonne Hodson W75 TVOC 12:00 - 12:14
SSgt Philip Howells M60 256 Fd Hosp 11:30 - 11:44
Peter Hull M70 BAOC 12:15 - 12:29
Tony Ludford M75 BADO 11:15 - 11:29
Andy Macgregor M80 BAOC 13:00 - 13:14
Patrick Maher M85 SO 12:00 - 12:14
Roger Maher M80 SO 12:00 - 12:14
Sheila Miklausic W70 NGOC 11:15 - 11:29
John Morris M75 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Brian Pilling M70 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Christopher Simpson M75 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Christine Smith W75 BADO 11:00 - 11:14
Peter Smith M60 SN 11:30 - 11:44
Liz Stradling W65 BKO 11:15 - 11:29
Flt/Lt Ray Sullivan M60 RAFO 11:00 - 11:14
Cliff Thorne M65 BKO 11:00 - 11:14
Di Turner W70 SO 12:30 - 12:44
Michael White M85 MV 11:00 - 11:14
Alain Wilkes M70 BKO 11:15 - 11:29
Score Age Category Unit/Club Start Window
Colin Blanchard M40 SN 13:30 - 13:44
Maj Owen Churton M21 HQ ARRC 13:30 - 13:44
Jen Daplyn W40 SN 11:45 - 11:59
Reg Fowler M55 SN 11:00 - 11:14
Spr Avinab Gurung M21 36 Engr Regt 11:30 - 11:44
Cpl Bhesh Gurung M40 36 Engr Regt 11:30 - 11:44
Ian Hudson M70 BKO 12:00 - 12:14
Christine Jepson W60 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Vincent Joyce M65 SO 11:00 - 11:14
Martin Wilson M75 BKO 11:30 - 11:44