WWSC BIG WELSH WEEKEND 2024

20-21 April 2024

Two days of Club National races hosted by West Wales Ski Club.

Late entries accepted until 4pm on 17th April

Pre-race training day hosted by SSW/Dragons, to be held at Ski Pembrey on April 13th, 10am-4pm. Click the link to book
Saturday, April 20th, WWSC Club National
Sunday, April 21st, Pembrey Open
Friday, April 19th, Gate Practice, 7-9pm

Race secretary: Cath Radcliffe
Contact: wwsc1434cn@gmail.com

View Your Entry

Entries are closed. Sign in to view your entries.

Entered Saturday: 110
Entered Sunday: 91
Entered Gate practice: 47
Location
Events

Race Format
The Club National events consist of three runs down the same course and is open to U14 and older racers. Prizes will be awarded based on the best time from the first two runs plus the time from the third.

U10/U12 Races
U10/U12 races will be run using stubbie gates, with three runs down the same course and prizes awarded based on the best time from any run.

WWSC Club National

WWSC Club National U10/U12
Entry limit: 30
Entered: 26

WWSC Club National U14 and older
Entry limit: 150
Entered: 84


Pembrey Open

Pembrey Open U10/12
Entry limit: 30
Entered: 19

Pembrey Open U14 and older
Entry limit: 150
Entered: 72


Friday night gate practice

Friday night gate practice
Entry limit: 100
Entered: 47


All racers receive a free t-shirt

Entry Fees
From 19th March:
    Standard
        Entry Fee: £29.00
    Tshirt
        Entry is free
    Gate practice
        Entry Fee: £15.00
From 14th April:
    Late Entry
        Entry Fee: £39.00
Late entries will be accepted online until the closing date or unless the race is oversubscribed.
Race Information

Venue
The address of the ski centre is as follows:
Ski Pembrey
Pembrey Country Park
Pembrey, Carmarthenshire SA16 0EJ.
Tel: 01554 834443

Refreshments - Click this link to view the onsite cafeteria.

Accomodation -
Click this link to see the nearest Accommodation.

Slope Rules
•Access to the slope is for officials, accredited coaches and racers only.
•During open practice and inspection bibs must be carried as this is your accreditation to be on the slope. Racers without a bib will be asked to leave the slope.
•Inspection on foot by racers is not permissible. Racers will be given further information prior to the start of course inspection.
•Helmets and gloves must be worn by anyone on skis at all times whilst on the slope.

See GBSki for further information and race bulletin
Start List - WWSC Club National
WWSC Club National U10/U12
Cerys Badham
Beau Beckett
Harry Bennett
Poppy Burtwell
Alice Davies
Evie Davies
Izaebella Davies
Zoe Davis
Travis Fanshawe
Catrin Goodson
Martha Harris
Ruby Harvey
Aria Hughes
Elliot John
Wilf Jones
Lola Langman
Gruff Llewellyn Owen
Cameron MacDonald
Evvie Macdonald
Annie Manning
Charlotte Rogers
Annis Stringer
Finnley Sullivan
Lily Sullivan
Beatrice Swabey-Collison
Sonny Williams
WWSC Club National U14 and older
Lila Ayton
Louis Barclay
Hunter Barnes
Monty Bedwell
Liv Bentley
Sebastian Bill
Lauren Bloom
Rocco Borrelli
Molly Burtwell
Kitty Carter
Ethan Chandler
Evan Davis
Faith Deer
David Duskyi
Noah Edwards
Nicholas Evans
Lewis Fanshawe
Callum Fisher
Richard Fisher
Milo Gerstheimer
Owen Green
George Harris
Lloyd Harris
Macey Harris
Menna Harris
Heather Heslop
Erin Higgins
Manon Higgins
Rufus Hiscox
Harri Hodson
Steffan Hodson
Luca Howells
Patrick Iliescu
Matthew Ingle
Merlin Ingle
Osian James
Cameron John
Robert Jones
Tommy Jones
Jasper Jones-Clough
Hudson Lamb
Adam Lee
Annabel Livingstone
Marcus Livingstone
Macsen Llewellyn Owen
Lois Nesbitt
Lewis Oakes
Aled Phillips
Evie-Mae Phillips
Tilly Phillips
Reece Pike
Russ Pike
Lloyd Pirouet
Cameron Pye
Lucy Radcliffe
Oliver Radcliffe
Tyler Reardon
Freddie Richins
Poppy Richins
Amelia Rogers
Ela Rowlands
Grace Rowlands
Hari Rowlands
Joely Side
Bronwen Silvester
Charlie Silvester
Nathaniel Sissens
Alex Spencer-Duncan
Isla Stavrou
Ffion Stone
Martyn Stone
Hugh Swabey-Collison
Andre Tchakhotine
Archibald Tchakhotine
Delphine Tchakhotine
Sacha Tolley
Charlie Wilberforce-marsh
Andrew Williams
Lewis Williams
Lottie Williams
Maisie Wong
Bethany Woollard
Tomos Woollard
Ben Yunnie
Start List - Pembrey Open
Pembrey Open U10/12
Beau Beckett
Poppy Burtwell
Lucas David
Zoe Davis
Travis Fanshawe
Catrin Goodson
Martha Harris
Aria Hughes
Elliot John
Wilf Jones
Lola Langman
Cameron MacDonald
Evvie Macdonald
Annie Manning
Charlotte Rogers
Finnley Sullivan
Lily Sullivan
Beatrice Swabey-Collison
Hugo White
Pembrey Open U14 and older
Lila Ayton
Louis Barclay
Hunter Barnes
Monty Bedwell
Liv Bentley
Sebastian Bill
Rocco Borrelli
Molly Burtwell
Ethan Chandler
Evan Davis
Faith Deer
David Duskyi
Lewis Fanshawe
Callum Fisher
Richard Fisher
Owen Green
George Harris
Lloyd Harris
Macey Harris
Menna Harris
Heather Heslop
Erin Higgins
Manon Higgins
Rufus Hiscox
Harri Hodson
Steffan Hodson
Geno Hounsham
Luca Howells
Patrick Iliescu
Matthew Ingle
Merlin Ingle
Cameron John
Jasper Jones-Clough
Sebastian Khoshooee
Hudson Lamb
Annabel Livingstone
Marcus Livingstone
Lois Nesbitt
Aled Phillips
Evie-Mae Phillips
Tilly Phillips
Reece Pike
Mari Pritchard
Cameron Pye
Lucy Radcliffe
Oliver Radcliffe
Tyler Reardon
Freddie Richins
Poppy Richins
Amelia Rogers
Ela Rowlands
Grace Rowlands
Hari Rowlands
Bronwen Silvester
Charlie Silvester
Lowri Starkey
Isla Stavrou
Ffion Stone
Martyn Stone
Hugh Swabey-Collison
Andre Tchakhotine
Archibald Tchakhotine
Delphine Tchakhotine
Sacha Tolley
Oscar White
Toby White
Charlie Wilberforce-marsh
Lewis Williams
Maisie Wong
Bethany Woollard
Tomos Woollard
Ben Yunnie
Start List - Friday night gate practice
Friday night gate practice
Lila Ayton
Louis Barclay
Beau Beckett
Monty Bedwell
Harry Bennett
Liv Bentley
Lauren Bloom
Rocco Borrelli
Molly Burtwell
Poppy Burtwell
Ethan Chandler
Lucas David
Noah Edwards
George Harris
Lloyd Harris
Macey Harris
Martha Harris
Menna Harris
Heather Heslop
Erin Higgins
Manon Higgins
Patrick Iliescu
Wilf Jones
Cameron MacDonald
Lois Nesbitt
Reece Pike
Russ Pike
Lucy Radcliffe
Oliver Radcliffe
Tyler Reardon
Amelia Rogers
Charlotte Rogers
Ela Rowlands
Grace Rowlands
Hari Rowlands
Bronwen Silvester
Charlie Silvester
Nathaniel Sissens
Alex Spencer-Duncan
Isla Stavrou
Sacha Tolley
Charlie Wilberforce-marsh
Andrew Williams
Lottie Williams
Bethany Woollard
Tomos Woollard
Ben Yunnie